From joanna at oweesta.org Mon Dec 1 10:34:35 2008 From: joanna at oweesta.org (Joanna Donohoe) Date: Mon, 1 Dec 2008 08:34:35 -0700 Subject: [NFEC Update] 2009 WINS and Udall Internship & Scholarship Announcement Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE495430@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> From: Shana Barehand [mailto:Shana.Barehand at fcc.gov] Sent: Monday, December 01, 2008 9:55 AM To: shana.barehand at gmail.com Subject: FW: 2009 Udall Internship & Scholarship Announcement Greetings I pray this email finds you all well. I am passing along two wonderful opportunity for Indian college students interested in Working in DC for the Summer. Please pass along to all the struggling Indian College students you know. First is the Washington Internships for Native Students in which a students transportation, lodging and education are taken care of and a stipend is also given. For more information contact Jack Soto Director, Washington Internships for Native Students (WINS) Washington Semester AI/NA Program American University Capital Building, Room 114 4400 Massachusetts Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20016-8083 USA T - 202-895-4879 F - 202-895-4882 C - 202-445-5211 soto at american.edu http://www.american.edu/wins The Second is the Udall internship. See email below Thanks and take care Shana Greenberg Barehand Liaison to Tribal Governments/Senior Attorney Office of Intergovernmental Affairs Consumer & Governmental Affairs Bureau Federal Communications Commission Rm 5-A630 202.418.0385 Fax: 418-2839 Its coming sooner than you think! http://www.dtv.gov To visit the FCC's Digital Television Web Site either click on the picture above or paste this URL into your browser: www.DTV.gov > Dear Students, > > The Morris K. Udall Foundation is pleased to announce our > 2009 Internship and Scholarship Program opportunities! > > The Native American Congressional Internship Program > > is a ten-week summer internship in Washington, DC, for > Native American and Alaska Native undergraduate, graduate > and law students. Students are placed in Congressional > offices, committees, or select agencies to experience an > insider?s view of the federal government and learn more > about the federal government?s trust relationship with > tribes. The Foundation provides round-trip airfare, housing, > per diem, and a $1,200 educational stipend. Applications > must be received at the Foundation by January 30, 2009. > > The Scholarship Program > > awards eighty $5,000 merit-based scholarships for college > sophomores and juniors seeking a career in tribal health, > tribal public policy or the environment. Scholarship > recipients participate in a five-day Orientation in Tucson, > AZ, to learn more about tribal and environmental issues. > Applications must be submitted through a Udall Faculty > Representative at the student's college or university. > More information about Faculty Representatives can be found > on the Udall website. The application deadline for the 2008 > academic year is March 3, 2009. > > We encourage you to visit our website at http://udall.gov/ > to learn more about our programs! > Interested students may contact me at the information > below. We look forward to hearing from you! > > Best, > > Colin R. Ben > > Program Manager > > Native American Congressional Internship Program > > Morris K. Udall Foundation > > 130 South Scott Ave. > > Tucson, AZ 85701-1922 > > Email: ben at udall.gov > > Phone: (520) 901-8568 > > Fax: (520) 901-8570 > > Website: www.udall.gov From adrianne at Oweesta.org Mon Dec 1 18:36:41 2008 From: adrianne at Oweesta.org (Adrianne Brave Heart) Date: Mon, 1 Dec 2008 16:36:41 -0700 Subject: [NFEC Update] NACA Q & A Call Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE4955B4@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Oweesta Corporation is pleased to offer a forum for potential applicants to the Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) Fund for the Native American CDFI Assistance (NACA) program. This conference call will be on Tuesday, December 2, 2008 from 3 to 5 pm ET, and it will provide an opportunity to ask questions about completing the NACA grant application, which is due to the CDFI Fund on December 19, 2008. Representatives from the CDFI Fund will be participating in the call. The schedule and instructions for accessing the conference call are outlined below: Tuesday, December 2, 2008, 3:00-5:00 pm ET Conference Call Number: 1-866-246-8204 Access Number 561-626-9700 No prior registration is necessary. However, before you join the call, we recommend that you view the CDFI Fund's webcast and power point at http://www.cdfifund.gov/how_to_apply/ and bring any remaining questions to the call. If you need more information, please contact Vickie Oldman-John, Oweesta's Financial Education Asset Building Manager at 505-896-6786 or email to vickie at oweesta.org. Vickie Vickie K. Oldman-John, MSW Manager, Financial Education and Asset Building Oweesta Corporation Rio Rancho, NM 87124 (505) 259-3256 cell (505) 896-6786 office Email: Vickie at oweesta.org HERE IS STILL TIME TO REGISTER! - 5th Annual NATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION CONVENING ALBUQUERQUE, NM - DECEMBER 9-12, 2008 (Taking place as part of the Opportunity Finance Network's Annual Conference) Don't miss the pre conference Native CDFI Gathering, the Native Awards Ceremony, the Native Training Track, and the Native Funders Reception! This year we are pleased to hold the Native Awards Ceremony at the Isleta Casino and Resort's new hotel - watch your peers being honored and then enjoy our Native entertainment - featuring drum group Black Eagle Singers, Elaine Miles, comedians James & Ernie and the band Native Roots! Click here to register: http://guest.cvent.com/EVENTS/Info/Summary.aspx?e=4a32147f-4a4a-41b3-881 1-f99d872eed7c -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081201/e4360d43/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1089 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081201/e4360d43/attachment.gif From edgpj at aol.com Tue Dec 9 23:05:15 2008 From: edgpj at aol.com (edgpj at aol.com) Date: Tue, 09 Dec 2008 23:05:15 -0500 Subject: [NFEC Update] A Quick Look at US Households and Their Assets Message-ID: <8CB2893A4096062-D34-1555@webmail-md19.sysops.aol.com> The following was just issued by the Urban Institute.? A link to a power point presentation on Asset Building and Low-Income Families, edited by Signe-Mary McKernan and Michael Sherraden that was?presented at the 2008 Assets Learning Conference in September may be found at http://s3.amazonaws.com/alcdownloads/II.9_mckernan_sherraden.pdf Patsy Schramm NFEC EITC Network Facilitator THE URBAN INSTITUTE Fact Sheet Office of Public Affairs, 2100 M STREET NW, WASHINGTON, D.C. 20037??? ??????? (202) 261-5709; paffairs at urban.org ? ? A QUICK LOOK AT U.S. HOUSEHOLDS AND THEIR ASSETS ? ? Source: Asset Building and Low-Income Families, edited by Signe-Mary McKernan and Michael Sherraden, Urban Institute Press, 2008. ?Unless otherwise indicated, all statistics are for 2004. ? ? Most common financial assets in the United States: checking and savings accounts ? Percentage of all families with a checking or savings account: 91 ? Percentage of families in bottom-fifth income ranking with a checking or savings account: 76 ? Median dollars in these accounts, all families: 3,800 ? Median dollars in these accounts, bottom-fifth families: 600 ? ? ? Most valuable financial asset in the United States: a retirement account ? Percentage of all families with a retirement account: 50 ? Percentage of bottom-fifth families with a retirement account: 10 ? Median dollars in these accounts, all famil ies: 35,200 ? Median dollars in these accounts, bottom-fifth families: 5,000 ? ? ? Most common nonfinancial asset in the United States: a car ? Percentage of all families with a car: 86 ? Percentage of bottom-fifth families with a car: 65 ? ? ? Most valuable nonfinancial asset in the United States: a home (any kind of dwelling) ? Percentage of all families that own a home: 69 ? Percentage of bottom-fifth families that own a home: 40 ? Median dollar value of home, all families: 160,000 ? Median dollar value of home, bottom-fifth families: 70,000 ? ? Median total debt, in dollars, held by homeowners: 95,800 ? Median total debt, in dollars, held by home renters: 7,800 ? ? ? Percentage of all families with debt greater than 40% of income: 12 ? Percentage of bottom-fifth families with debt greater than 40% of income: 27 ? Median net worth, in dollars, of bottom-fifth families: 7,500 ? Median net worth, in dollars, of middle-fifth families: 71,600 ? Median net worth, in dollars, of top-fifth families: 617,600 ? Growth in median net worth of bottom-fifth families, 1992?2004: 44% ($2,300) ? Growth in median net worth of top-fifth families, 1992?2004: 94% ($298,500) ? ? ? Percentage of asset-poor families1 in 1984 still so in 1994: more than 60 ? Percentage of income-poor families=2 0in 1984 still so in 1994: 42 ?????????????????????? ???????????????????????????????????? Total assets of families in lowest income quintile compared to middle fifth?s: 1:9 ? Total assets of families in lowest income quintile compared to top fifth?s: 1:48 ? Average assets, in dollars, of families headed by one adult: 83,400 ? Average assets, in dollars, of families with married or cohabitating adults: 265,800 ? ? ? Percentage of bottom-fifth dads whose sons remain in bottom fifth when they grow up: 42 ? Percentage of top-fifth dads whose sons fell to the bottom fifth: 5 ? Percentage of bottom-fifth sons who reached the top fifth: 5 ? ? ? Federal tax breaks, in dollars, subsidizing assets (fiscal 2008 estimate): 407 billion ? Percentage of subsidies going to top-fifth families (fiscal 2005): nearly 90 ? Percentage of subsidies going to bottom three-fifth families (fiscal 2005): less than 3 ? ? Potential way to include low-income families in savings incentives: replace tax deductions (e.g., for mortgage interest) with refundable tax credits ? ? 1A family is asset poor if it does not have enough to live on for three months at the federal income poverty level. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081209/ba7380e3/attachment-0001.html From adrianne at Oweesta.org Thu Dec 18 10:49:31 2008 From: adrianne at Oweesta.org (Adrianne Brave Heart) Date: Thu, 18 Dec 2008 08:49:31 -0700 Subject: [NFEC Update] Native Financial Skills Initiative Instructor Training in Great Falls, MT -- January 27-29, 2009 Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE4D8C12@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> EXPANDING NATIVE OPPPORTUNITY: NATIVE FINANCIAL SKILLS INITIATIVE The Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund of the U.S. Department of the Treasury, with its partner OWEESTA, is pleased to offer Expanding Native Opportunity: Native Financial Skills Initiative, a comprehensive financial education training and technical assistance program for Native communities. This initiative offers a three-day, state-of-the-art instructor training and certification program to help Native CDFIs, tribes and other Native organizations establish and sustain financial education programs in their communities. Participants will also have access to free, customized follow-up technical assistance to assist with program implementation and delivery. The next training will be co-hosted by Rural Dynamics Incorporated, January 27-29, 2009 in Great falls, MT at Rural Dynamics offices located at 2022 Central Avenue. Applications will be accepted until all slots are filled. The three day training will address: * An introduction to the Building Native Communities: Financial Skills for Families curriculum; * Effective training techniques and resources; and * Financial education program development planning. Upon completion of the training, participants will be prepared to successfully pass the Building Native Communities certification exam to become certified financial education trainers. The cost for the trainings is only $25.00 per person, but participants are responsible for their own travel costs. Applicants must agree to send at least two and up to four participants. For more information, contact Jaci Ree, Manager for Financial Education and Asset Building at 605-342-3770 or jaci at oweesta.org. Applications are available at www.oweesta.org and must be submitted to Adrianne Brave Heart by fax at 605-342-3771 or e-mail at Adrianne at oweesta.org . OWEESTA 910 Fifth Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 (605) 342-3770, FAX (605) 342-3771 Adrianne Brave Heart Financial Education & Asset Building Specialist Oweesta Corporation 910 5th St. Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 adrianne at oweesta.org Phone: 605-342-3770 Fax: 605-342-3771 "Developing Native Assets ~ Building Native Communities" THERE IS STILL TIME TO REGISTER! - 5th Annual NATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION CONVENING ALBUQUERQUE, NM - DECEMBER 9-12, 2008 (Taking place as part of the Opportunity Finance Network's Annual Conference) Don't miss the pre conference Native CDFI Gathering, the Native Awards Ceremony, the Native Training Track, and the Native Funders Reception! This year we are pleased to hold the Native Awards Ceremony at the Isleta Casino and Resort's new hotel - watch your peers being honored and then enjoy our Native entertainment - featuring drum group Black Eagle Singers, Elaine Miles, comedians James & Ernie and the band Native Roots! Click here to register: http://guest.cvent.com/EVENTS/Info/Summary.aspx?e=4a32147f-4a4a-41b3-881 1-f99d872eed7c -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081218/18d2bca9/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1089 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081218/18d2bca9/attachment-0001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 37687 bytes Desc: image002.png Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081218/18d2bca9/attachment-0001.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 10553 bytes Desc: image003.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081218/18d2bca9/attachment-0002.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 5628 bytes Desc: image004.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081218/18d2bca9/attachment-0003.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Great Falls, MT BNC application.doc Type: application/msword Size: 540160 bytes Desc: Great Falls, MT BNC application.doc Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081218/18d2bca9/attachment-0001.doc From joanna at oweesta.org Mon Dec 22 09:33:20 2008 From: joanna at oweesta.org (Joanna Donohoe) Date: Mon, 22 Dec 2008 14:33:20 -0000 Subject: [NFEC Update] Native IDA Webinar on January 13 - Sign-up Now! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE4D8E69@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Oweesta Corporation, CFED and First Nations Development Institute are pleased to offer Expanding Native Opportunity: Native IDA Initiative, a comprehensive training and technical assistance program to help Native communities design and implement Individual Development Accounts (IDAs). This initiative is fully funded by the Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund of the U.S. Department of the Treasury. Native IDA Introductory Sessions To help Native organizations determine if starting an IDA program is appropriate for their community, the Native IDA Initiative will feature a series of one- to two-hour introductory sessions which will provide an overview of the benefits, and resource and time requirements of starting a program. It is highly recommended that participants attend the introductory session before attending the more comprehensive three-day training, which will be held on February 24-26 in Albuquerque, NM. The final Native IDA Introductory sessions will occur: Tuesday, January 13, 2008, 2:00-4:00 pm ET To register for the webinar, contact Adrianne Brave Heart at adrianne at oweesta.org or 605-342-3770. To download an application for the February 24-26, 2008 training in Albuquerque, visit www.oweesta.org , www.firstnations.org , or www.cfed.org . Adrianne Brave Heart Financial Education & Asset Building Specialist Oweesta Corporation 910 5th St. Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 adrianne at oweesta.org Phone: 605-342-3770 Fax: 605-342-3771 "Developing Native Assets ~ Building Native Communities" -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081222/449850c0/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1089 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081222/449850c0/attachment-0003.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 3387 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081222/449850c0/attachment-0001.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1025 bytes Desc: image003.gif Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081222/449850c0/attachment-0004.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 7179 bytes Desc: image004.gif Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081222/449850c0/attachment-0005.gif -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT16695.txt Url: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081222/449850c0/attachment-0002.txt -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT51757.txt Url: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081222/449850c0/attachment-0003.txt