From edgpj at aol.com Wed Nov 5 12:11:36 2008 From: edgpj at aol.com (edgpj at aol.com) Date: Wed, 05 Nov 2008 12:11:36 -0500 Subject: [NFEC Update] The Enduring Challenge of Poverty in America Message-ID: <8CB0D80B19DC72D-15C8-16D@WEBMAIL-DZ17.sysops.aol.com> This report includes the Blackfeet Reservation in Montana and may be accessed at http://www.frbsf.org/cpreport/#.? Among many dismal indicators are low student proficiency in math and access to credit. Patsy Schramm NFEC EITC Committee Facilitator ? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081105/6e6d8634/attachment.html From joanna at oweesta.org Fri Nov 7 10:17:29 2008 From: joanna at oweesta.org (Joanna Donohoe) Date: Fri, 7 Nov 2008 08:17:29 -0700 Subject: [NFEC Update] Penn State's American Indian Leadership Program Awarded New Four-Year Grant to Prepare Principals Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE44C544@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Penn State's American Indian Leadership Program Awarded New Four-Year Grant to Prepare Principals Pennslyvania, November 07, 2008 -- Penn State's College of Education has received funding in excess of $960,000 to offer new graduate fellowships to American Indian and Alaska Native students who are interested in becoming school principals. The initiative, titled Principals for Student Success (PSS), allows participants to earn a master's degree in Educational Leadership with principalship certification. The primary purpose is to prepare American Indian and Alaska Natives, over a four-year period, to be effective school principals in schools that serve significant numbers of Indian students. Participants will be recruited nationally. Fellows will spend two years on Penn State's University Park campus to complete degree and certification requirements, followed by a year of induction services in the field. The fellowships are affiliated with Penn State's nationally recognized American Indian Leadership Program (AILP), under the direction of John Tippeconnic, professor of educational leadership. Susan Faircloth, assistant professor of educational leadership, will serve as co-director of the project. The AILP will collaborate with Haskell Indian Nations University, Lawrence, Kan., in the recruitment, induction, and placement of the fellows. Leadership development is a constant focus of the program. In addition to taking course work, fellows will attend seminars and participate in internships that prepare them to be highly effective school principals. Induction activities during the fourth year are designed to give the fellows a successful transition from the Penn State academic program to principalship roles. The fellowship program is funded by the Office of Indian Education, an office of the U.S. Department of Education. Applications are now being accepted for the fall 2009 semester. The fellowships include a monthly stipend of $1,675, as well as allowances for dependency support, tuition, textbooks, relocation, and health insurance. For more information, contact Dr. John Tippeconnic, American Indian Leadership Program, Suite 300 Rackley Building, University Park, Pa. 16802 (phone 814-863-1626; e-mail jwt7 at psu.edu or Dr. Susan Faircloth at 814-863-3775; e-mail scf2 at psu.edu. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081107/b52c99dc/attachment.html From joanna at oweesta.org Thu Nov 20 09:14:48 2008 From: joanna at oweesta.org (Joanna Donohoe) Date: Thu, 20 Nov 2008 07:14:48 -0700 Subject: [NFEC Update] Intro to Native IDAs Webinar on Decemeber 4th - Sign-up Now! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE494F13@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Oweesta Corporation, CFED and First Nations Development Institute are pleased to offer Expanding Native Opportunity: Native IDA Initiative, a comprehensive training and technical assistance program to help Native communities design and implement Individual Development Accounts (IDAs). This initiative is fully funded by the Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund of the U.S. Department of the Treasury. Native IDA Introductory Sessions To help Native organizations determine if starting an IDA program is appropriate for their community, the Native IDA Initiative will feature a series of one- to two-hour introductory sessions which will provide an overview of the benefits, and resource and time requirements of starting a program. It is highly recommended that participants attend the introductory session before attending the more comprehensive three-day training, which will be held on February 24-26 in Albuquerque, NM. The next two Native IDA Introductory sessions will occur: Online Webinar - Dec. 4, 2008, 2:00-4:00 pm ET To register, contact Adrianne Brave Heart at adrianne at oweesta.org or 605-342-3770. or OFN Annual Conference Workshop, Albuquerque, NM - Dec. 12, 2008, 9:00-10:30 MT To register, visit www.opportunityfinance.net. Additional sessions will be scheduled online, based on demand. To request an additional online introductory training session, contact Adrianne Brave Heart at adrianne at oweesta.org or 605-342-3770 Adrianne Brave Heart Financial Education & Asset Building Specialist Oweesta Corporation 910 5th St. Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 adrianne at oweesta.org Phone: 605-342-3770 Fax: 605-342-3771 "Developing Native Assets ~ Building Native Communities" SAVE THE DATE - 5th Annual Native Financial Institution CONVENING & AWARD CEREMONY ALBUQUERQUE, NM - DECEMBER 9-12, 2008 (Taking place as part of the Opportunity Finance Network's Annual Conference) The Native Financial Institution Convening and Awards Ceremony serves as a catalyst for learning and sharing - join your peers for the pre-conference Convening, the Native training track, and the award ceremony that honors the work of two innovative and visionary Native CDFIs. This event is for Native institutions, practitioners, leaders, tribal programs, tribal housing authorities, their partners and others committed to asset building and creating wealth in Native communities! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081120/ac31b4ed/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1089 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081120/ac31b4ed/attachment-0003.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 3387 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081120/ac31b4ed/attachment-0001.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1025 bytes Desc: image003.gif Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081120/ac31b4ed/attachment-0004.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 7179 bytes Desc: image004.gif Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081120/ac31b4ed/attachment-0005.gif From adrianne at Oweesta.org Mon Nov 10 11:37:36 2008 From: adrianne at Oweesta.org (Adrianne Brave Heart) Date: Mon, 10 Nov 2008 09:37:36 -0700 Subject: [NFEC Update] Native American Credit Counseling Program Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE44C63A@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Rural Dynamics Inc./Consumer Credit Counseling Service of Montana, Inc. is looking for opportunities to expand our Native American Credit Counseling program in other tribal communities. The Native American Credit Counselor Program provides education, tools, and resources to develop credit counselors in tribal communities. Our first round of programming certified credit counselors in three tribal communities in the State of Montana. Soon, residents of these tribal communities will be able to seek financial consultation, resources, and education at home from trained credit counselors. In order to expand the program into other communities, we invite interested organizations to submit a letter of interest. This letter should include a brief summary of the organization vision and values, information on how the credit counseling program might be incorporated into the current organizational programming, and a firm commitment to completing the credit counseling program. Letters of inquiry can be emailed to timr at cccsmt.org or faxed to 406-761-8622, attn: Tim. Karen Heisler Director of Asset Development CCCS/Rural Dynamics Inc. 406-454-5707 or 406-799-7259 This message is intended only for the use of the individual or entity to which it is addressed and may contain information that is privileged, confidential and exempt from disclosure under applicable law. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that dissemination, distribution or forwarding of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you received this communication in error, please notify the sender immediately and delete this message from any device/media where the message is stored. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081110/9a00d068/attachment.html From Jaci at Oweesta.org Mon Nov 24 15:46:35 2008 From: Jaci at Oweesta.org (Jaci Ree) Date: Mon, 24 Nov 2008 13:46:35 -0700 Subject: [NFEC Update] Native Financial Skills Initiative Instructor Training in Great Falls, MT-- Jan 27-29, 2009 Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE4951D2@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> EXPANDING NATIVE OPPPORTUNITY: NATIVE FINANCIAL SKILLS INITIATIVE The Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund of the U.S. Department of the Treasury, with its partner OWEESTA, is pleased to offer Expanding Native Opportunity: Native Financial Skills Initiative, a comprehensive financial education training and technical assistance program for Native communities. This initiative offers a three-day, state-of-the-art instructor training and certification program to help Native CDFIs, tribes and other Native organizations establish and sustain financial education programs in their communities. Participants will also have access to free, customized follow-up technical assistance to assist with program implementation and delivery. The next training will be co-hosted by Rural Dynamics Incorporated, January 27-29, 2009 in Great falls, MT at Rural Dynamics offices located at 2022 Central Avenue. Applications will be accepted until all slots are filled. The three day training will address: * An introduction to the Building Native Communities: Financial Skills for Families curriculum; * Effective training techniques and resources; and * Financial education program development planning. Upon completion of the training, participants will be prepared to successfully pass the Building Native Communities certification exam to become certified financial education trainers. The cost for the trainings is only $25.00 per person, but participants are responsible for their own travel costs. Applicants must agree to send at least two and up to four participants. For more information, contact Jaci Ree, Manager for Financial Education and Asset Building at 605-342-3770 or jaci at oweesta.org. Applications are available at www.oweesta.org and must be submitted to Adrianne Brave Heart by fax at 605-342-3771 or e-mail at Adrianne at oweesta.org . OWEESTA 910 Fifth Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 (605) 342-3770, FAX (605) 342-3771 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081124/cf9dbf1a/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 37622 bytes Desc: image001.png Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081124/cf9dbf1a/attachment-0001.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 10553 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081124/cf9dbf1a/attachment-0002.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 5628 bytes Desc: image003.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081124/cf9dbf1a/attachment-0003.jpe From adrianne at Oweesta.org Mon Nov 24 18:24:57 2008 From: adrianne at Oweesta.org (Adrianne Brave Heart) Date: Mon, 24 Nov 2008 16:24:57 -0700 Subject: [NFEC Update] NACA Q & A Call Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE495245@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Oweesta Corporation is pleased to offer a forum for potential applicants to the Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) Fund for the Native American CDFI Assistance (NACA) program. This conference call will be on Tuesday, December 2, 2008 from 3 to 5 pm ET, and it will provide an opportunity to ask questions about completing the NACA grant application, which is due to the CDFI Fund on December 19, 2008. Representatives from the CDFI Fund will be participating in the call. The schedule and instructions for accessing the conference call are outlined below: Tuesday, December 2, 2008, 3:00-5:00 pm ET Conference Call Number: 1-866-246-8204 Access Number 561-626-9700 No prior registration is necessary. However, before you join the call, we recommend that you view the CDFI Fund's webcast and power point at http://www.cdfifund.gov/how_to_apply/ and bring any remaining questions to the call. If you need more information, please contact Vickie Oldman-John, Oweesta's Financial Education Asset Building Manager at 505-896-6786 or email to vickie at oweesta.org. Vickie Vickie K. Oldman-John, MSW Manager, Financial Education and Asset Building Oweesta Corporation Rio Rancho, NM 87124 (505) 259-3256 cell (505) 896-6786 office Email: Vickie at oweesta.org HERE IS STILL TIME TO REGISTER! - 5th Annual NATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION CONVENING ALBUQUERQUE, NM - DECEMBER 9-12, 2008 (Taking place as part of the Opportunity Finance Network's Annual Conference) Don't miss the pre conference Native CDFI Gathering, the Native Awards Ceremony, the Native Training Track, and the Native Funders Reception! This year we are pleased to hold the Native Awards Ceremony at the Isleta Casino and Resort's new hotel - watch your peers being honored and then enjoy our Native entertainment - featuring drum group Black Eagle Singers, Elaine Miles, comedians James & Ernie and the band Native Roots! Click here to register: http://guest.cvent.com/EVENTS/Info/Summary.aspx?e=4a32147f-4a4a-41b3-881 1-f99d872eed7c -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081124/8b320afe/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1089 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081124/8b320afe/attachment.gif From adrianne at Oweesta.org Tue Nov 25 13:30:05 2008 From: adrianne at Oweesta.org (Adrianne Brave Heart) Date: Tue, 25 Nov 2008 11:30:05 -0700 Subject: [NFEC Update] Native IDA Webinar on Decemeber 4th - Sign-up Now! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE4952EA@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Oweesta Corporation, CFED and First Nations Development Institute are pleased to offer Expanding Native Opportunity: Native IDA Initiative, a comprehensive training and technical assistance program to help Native communities design and implement Individual Development Accounts (IDAs). This initiative is fully funded by the Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund of the U.S. Department of the Treasury. Native IDA Introductory Sessions To help Native organizations determine if starting an IDA program is appropriate for their community, the Native IDA Initiative will feature a series of one- to two-hour introductory sessions which will provide an overview of the benefits, and resource and time requirements of starting a program. It is highly recommended that participants attend the introductory session before attending the more comprehensive three-day training, which will be held on February 24-26 in Albuquerque, NM. The Native IDA Introductory sessions will occur: Online Webinar to register, contact Adrianne Brave Heart at adrianne at oweesta.org or 605-342-3770. Dec. 4th, 2008, 2:00-4:00 pm ET OFN Annual Conference, Albuquerque, NM Visit www.opportunityfinance.net to register. Dec. 12, 2008, 9:00-10:30 MT Additional sessions will be scheduled online, based on demand. To request an additional online introductory training session, contact Adrianne Brave Heart at adrianne at oweesta.org or 605-342-3770 Adrianne Brave Heart Financial Education & Asset Building Specialist Oweesta Corporation 910 5th St. Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 adrianne at oweesta.org Phone: 605-342-3770 Fax: 605-342-3771 "Developing Native Assets ~ Building Native Communities" SAVE THE DATE - 5th Annual Native Financial Institution CONVENING & AWARD CEREMONY ALBUQUERQUE, NM - DECEMBER 9-12, 2008 (Taking place as part of the Opportunity Finance Network's Annual Conference) The Native Financial Institution Convening and Awards Ceremony serves as a catalyst for learning and sharing - join your peers for the pre-conference Convening, the Native training track, and the award ceremony that honors the work of two innovative and visionary Native CDFIs. This event is for Native institutions, practitioners, leaders, tribal programs, tribal housing authorities, their partners and others committed to asset building and creating wealth in Native communities! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081125/ac415e95/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1089 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081125/ac415e95/attachment-0002.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 3387 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081125/ac415e95/attachment-0001.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 620 bytes Desc: image003.png Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081125/ac415e95/attachment-0001.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 7179 bytes Desc: image004.gif Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081125/ac415e95/attachment-0003.gif -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT16695.txt Url: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20081125/ac415e95/attachment-0001.txt