From adrianne at Oweesta.org Wed Apr 1 11:57:25 2009 From: adrianne at Oweesta.org (Adrianne Brave Heart) Date: Wed, 1 Apr 2009 09:57:25 -0600 Subject: [NFEC Update] Financial Education Instructor Training May 5th - 7th - DEADLINE FRIDAY, APRIL 3, 2009 Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE63786F@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> FINANCIAL EDUCATION INSTRUCTOR TRAINING FOR NATIVE COMMUNITIES May 5th-7th in Santa Ana Pueblo, New Mexico The CDFI Fund, Oweesta Corporation, AMERIND Risk Management Corporation and the Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City along with local co-host Santo Domingo Tribe are pleased to offer a comprehensive financial education instructor training for Native communities. This training is being offered as part of the technical assistance services to the Santo Domingo Tribe through the Native Financial Skills Initiative, which is a three-day instructor training and certification program to help Native organizations establish and sustain financial education programs in their communities. May 5th - 7th, 2009 Amerind Risk Management Corporation 502 Cedar Drive Santa Ana Pueblo, NM $25 per person The three day training will address: * An introduction to the Building Native Communities: Financial Skills for Families curriculum * Effective training techniques and resources * Financial education program development planning Upon completion of the training, participants will be prepared to successfully pass the Building Native Communities certification exam to become certified financial education trainers. There will be a cost of $25 per person to attend the training and participants are responsible for their own travel costs. Applicants must agree to send at least two and up to four participants. For more information, contact Vickie K. Oldman-John with Oweesta at Vickie at oweesta.org or (505) 896-6786. Applications are available by clicking the link below and must be submitted to Adrianne Brave Heart by email at Adrianne at oweesta.org or by fax at (605) 342-3771. Deadline for applications is Friday, April 3, 2009. Applicants will be selected and notified by April 10, 2009. Adrianne Brave Heart Financial Education & Asset Building Specialist Oweesta Corporation 910 5th St. Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 adrianne at oweesta.org Phone: 605-342-3770 Fax: 605-342-3771 "Developing Native Assets ~ Building Native Communities" -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090401/bd2bab2c/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1089 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090401/bd2bab2c/attachment-0002.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 13260 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090401/bd2bab2c/attachment-0006.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 48179 bytes Desc: image003.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090401/bd2bab2c/attachment-0007.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 193 bytes Desc: image004.png Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090401/bd2bab2c/attachment-0002.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2740 bytes Desc: image005.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090401/bd2bab2c/attachment-0008.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 3060 bytes Desc: image006.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090401/bd2bab2c/attachment-0009.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2775 bytes Desc: image007.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090401/bd2bab2c/attachment-0010.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 7539 bytes Desc: image008.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090401/bd2bab2c/attachment-0011.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 187 bytes Desc: image009.png Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090401/bd2bab2c/attachment-0003.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 3548 bytes Desc: image010.gif Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090401/bd2bab2c/attachment-0003.gif From joanna at oweesta.org Tue Apr 7 10:11:30 2009 From: joanna at oweesta.org (Joanna Donohoe) Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 08:11:30 -0600 Subject: [NFEC Update] Invitation to NFEC Policy Briefing on April 29 Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE673BEC@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Contact Joanna Donohoe at Joanna at oweesta.org for more information. NFEC 5th ANNUAL POLICY BRIEFING Wednesday, April 29, 2009 9:30 am - 11:30 am Senate Indian Affairs Committee Hearing Room 628 Dirksen, Washington, D.C. Dear Friends of Native Communities, Please join us April 29, 2009, for the Native Financial Education Coalition's (NFEC) 5th Annual Policy Briefing in the Senate Indian Affairs Committee hearing room at 628 Dirksen, Washington, D.C.. Enjoy coffee and a networking opportunity at 9:30 am, with the formal briefing beginning at 10. This event brings together practitioners, advocates and policymakers to collaborate on ways to expand financial education and asset building opportunities in historically underserved American Indian, Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian communities. Held annually to commemorate Financial Literacy Month, this year's briefing presents a timely opportunity to discuss policies that will help to prepare Native consumers to face today's economic times. At the briefing NFEC will release its specific recommendations for federal, state, and tribal policymakers to expand financial education and asset building opportunities for Native people living both on and off-reservation. This briefing is geared toward legislative and executive branch staff as well as representatives from national Native organizations and other financial education providers. Please forward to all who may be interested! Sincerely, Elsie M. Meeks Chair, Native Financial Education Coalition CEO, Oweesta Corporation Contact Joanna Donohoe at Joanna at oweesta.org for more information. Briefing Agenda 9:30 am Coffee and Networking 10:00 am Opening Prayer Opening Remarks Elsie Meeks, NFEC Chair Welcome from Senator Byron Dorgan (invited) Senate Indian Affairs Committee Chair Welcome from Event Sponsors Annie E. Casey Foundation Overview of the Current Environment and Opportunities Jacqueline Johnson Pata (invited), National Congress of American Indians Presentation of New Research to Support Policy Recommendations Financial Education Refund Anticipation Loans Presentation of NFEC Policy Recommendations 1. Expand Financial Education Opportunities 2. Combat Predatory Lending 3. Increase Utilization of Earned Income Tax Credits 4. Expand Savings Opportunities Address from Ms. Jodi Gillette (invited) White House of Intergovernmental Affairs 11:30 am Closing Remarks Elsie Meeks, NFEC Chair Event Sponsors National Financial Education Coalition c/o Oweesta 910 5th Street Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 www.nfec.info About NFEC The Native Financial Education Coalition (NFEC) is a group of local, regional and national organizations and government agencies working together to achieve its common goal of promoting financial education in Native communities. Started by the U.S. Department of the Treasury in 2000, the now independent Native Financial Education Coalition seeks to exchange information, forge partnerships, identify and develop strategies for policy advocacy, outreach, and training, and identify gaps in information about financial education needs. NFEC membership is open to any organization working on or interested in improving personal finance skills in Native communities. OWEESTA Corporation currently serves as the fiscal agent and coordinator of the Coalition. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090407/9b55f4ba/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 6157 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090407/9b55f4ba/attachment-0004.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2239 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090407/9b55f4ba/attachment-0005.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2900 bytes Desc: image004.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090407/9b55f4ba/attachment-0006.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2582 bytes Desc: image005.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090407/9b55f4ba/attachment-0007.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 2472 bytes Desc: image006.gif Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090407/9b55f4ba/attachment-0001.gif From deanneg at nayapdx.org Tue Apr 7 12:09:39 2009 From: deanneg at nayapdx.org (Deanne Grant) Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 09:09:39 -0700 Subject: [NFEC Update] NAYA Family Center Hiring-Portland, OR Message-ID: <5DD4F72E8AAD164CA33362701CC1D6307B5B0F@unionpeak.NAYA.local> Hello, NAYA Family Center, a non profit that works with self identified Native Americans living in the Portland area, is currently taking applications for an Achievement Coach. The deadline to apply is 4/12/09 and a full job description can be viewed at www.nayapdx.org . Join our team and work 1:1 to help individuals get into higher education/vocational programs. Thank you, Deanne Grant IDA Program Coordinator NAYA Family Center 5135 NE Columbia Blvd. Portland, OR 97218 503-288-8177 ext. 214 *****CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE***** This e-mail may contain information that is privileged, confidential, or otherwise exempt from disclosure under applicable law. If you are not the addressee or it appears from the context or otherwise that you have received this e-mail in error, please advise me immediately by reply e-mail, keep the contents confidential, and immediately delete the message and any attachments from your system. ************************************* -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090407/8d959f55/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Achievement Coach.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 52142 bytes Desc: Achievement Coach.pdf Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090407/8d959f55/attachment-0001.obj From staci at oweesta.org Wed Apr 8 13:18:44 2009 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Wed, 8 Apr 2009 11:18:44 -0600 Subject: [NFEC Update] Vacancy Announcement - President & CEO Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE673DFA@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> FIRST NATIONS OWEESTA CORPORATION VACANCY ANNOUNCEMENT Job Title: President & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Reports to: Board of Directors Classification: Exempt/Fulltime Location: Rapid City, South Dakota Closing Date: April 30, 2009 First Nations Oweesta Corporation (Oweesta) is a national Native community development financial institution and affiliate corporation of First Nations Development Institute. Special consideration will be given to applicants demonstrating Tribal affiliation and experience working with Native American organizations and/or Tribes. CDFI and Economic Development experience preferred. To apply: Please submit resume and cover letter along with salary requirements to info at oweesta.org or mail to: Attn: Sheila White Horse, First Nations Oweesta Corporation, 910 5th Street, Suite 101, Rapid City, SD 57701. To review a full copy of the Position Description, please visit Oweesta's website, http://www.oweesta.org/about/employment . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090408/5a66ff43/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 2310 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090408/5a66ff43/attachment-0001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: President & CEO PD.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 24619 bytes Desc: President & CEO PD.pdf Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090408/5a66ff43/attachment-0001.obj From adrianne at Oweesta.org Thu Apr 16 12:30:09 2009 From: adrianne at Oweesta.org (Adrianne Brave Heart) Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 10:30:09 -0600 Subject: [NFEC Update] NW Asset Building Regional Convening on April 28-29 Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE67450B@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Here is the overview for the NW Native Asset building Regional Convening on April 28-29. We have strong response and invite you all to come and participate in the meeting. Highlights: A financial resource fair with 25 resources confirmed; Sponsorship from the WA State Workforce Development Chairman, Mr. David Harrison, a workforce policy guru; Tribal Leaders and funders panel to get their support for this work! Come UP! Andrea Alexander, President Chinook Wind Enterprises, Inc. 425-501-0042 cell 425-673-0749 work 425-673-0743 7104 230th St. SW Mountlake Terrace, WA 98043 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090416/6fff8432/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NWABC Registration packet.doc Type: application/msword Size: 217600 bytes Desc: NWABC Registration packet.doc Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090416/6fff8432/attachment-0001.doc From joanna at oweesta.org Fri Apr 17 10:53:31 2009 From: joanna at oweesta.org (Joanna Donohoe) Date: Fri, 17 Apr 2009 08:53:31 -0600 Subject: [NFEC Update] Updated Agenda and Inviation For NFEC Policy Briefing on April 29 Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE674641@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Contact Joanna Donohoe at Joanna at oweesta.org for more information. NFEC 5th ANNUAL POLICY BRIEFING Wednesday, April 29, 2009 9:30 am - 11:30 am Senate Indian Affairs Committee Hearing Room 628 Dirksen, Washington, D.C. Dear Friends of Native Communities, Please join us April 29, 2009, for the Native Financial Education Coalition's (NFEC) 5th Annual Policy Briefing in the Senate Indian Affairs Committee hearing room at 628 Dirksen, Washington, D.C.. Enjoy coffee and a networking opportunity at 9:30 am, with the formal briefing beginning at 10. This event brings together practitioners, advocates and policymakers to collaborate on ways to expand financial education and asset building opportunities in historically underserved American Indian, Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian communities. Held annually to commemorate Financial Literacy Month, this year's briefing presents a timely opportunity to discuss policies that will help to prepare Native consumers to face today's economic times. At the briefing NFEC will release its specific recommendations for policymakers to expand financial education and asset building opportunities for Native people living both on and off-reservation. This briefing is geared toward legislative and executive branch staff as well as representatives from national Native organizations and other financial education providers. Please forward to all who may be interested! Sincerely, Elsie M. Meeks Chair, Native Financial Education Coalition CEO, Oweesta Corporation Contact Joanna Donohoe at Joanna at oweesta.org for more information. Briefing Agenda 9:30 am Coffee and Networking 10:00 am Welcome and Opening Remarks Elsie Meeks, NFEC Chair Welcome from Event Sponsors Annie E. Casey Foundation Where We've Been and Where We're Going Elsie Meeks, NFEC Chair Presentation of New Study "Borrowed Time: Use of Refund Anticipation Loans Among EITC Filers in Native Communities" Leslie Parish, Center for Responsible Lending Presentation of NFEC Policy Recommendations Tracey Fischer, First Nations Oweesta Corporation 1. Expand Financial Education Opportunities 2. Combat Predatory Lending 3. Increase Utilization of Earned Income Tax Credits 4. Expand Savings Opportunities Financial Education in Action Jacqueline Johnson Pata, National Congress of American Indians Award Presentation to NCAI Tribal Exchange Winners from Mescalero Apache Tribe, By Senator Tom Udall (invited) 11:30 am Closing Remarks Event Sponsors National Financial Education Coalition c/o Oweesta 910 5th Street Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 www.nfec.info About NFEC The Native Financial Education Coalition (NFEC) is a group of local, regional and national organizations and government agencies working together to achieve its common goal of promoting financial education in Native communities. Started by the U.S. Department of the Treasury in 2000, the now independent Native Financial Education Coalition seeks to exchange information, forge partnerships, identify and develop strategies for policy advocacy, outreach, and training, and identify gaps in information about financial education needs. NFEC membership is open to any organization working on or interested in improving personal finance skills in Native communities. OWEESTA Corporation currently serves as the fiscal agent and coordinator of the Coalition. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090417/354349b8/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 6157 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090417/354349b8/attachment-0004.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2239 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090417/354349b8/attachment-0005.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 2472 bytes Desc: image003.gif Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090417/354349b8/attachment-0001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2900 bytes Desc: image004.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090417/354349b8/attachment-0006.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2582 bytes Desc: image005.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090417/354349b8/attachment-0007.jpe From staci at oweesta.org Tue Apr 21 11:45:59 2009 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Tue, 21 Apr 2009 09:45:59 -0600 Subject: [NFEC Update] Oweesta to Offer Financial Education Grants in South Dakota Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE6748FB@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> 910 Fifth Street * Suite 101 * Rapid City, SD 57701 (605) 342-3770 * Fax (605) 342-3771 An affiliate of First Nations Development Institute * www.oweesta.org PRESS RELEASE Contact: Kim Hayes, (301) 585-1131; kim at oweesta.org FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Oweesta to Offer Financial Education Grants in South Dakota April 17, 2009, Rapid City, SD// The First Nations Oweesta Corporation (Oweesta) is pleased to announce a grant opportunity for Native organizations serving Native communities and people in South Dakota. With funding provided by the Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines, Oweesta is launching the second year of the South Dakota Native Financial Education Grant that will award three mini-grants in the amount of $2,000 each to Native organizations delivering financial education training and/or homebuyer education to Native people in the state of South Dakota. Elsie Meeks, president and CEO of Oweesta comments, "Financial education and homebuyer education are essential elements in building strong Native communities. We are pleased to offer the second round of the South Dakota Native Financial Education Grant to support and expand these efforts in the state of South Dakota. Oweesta thanks the Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines for the opportunity and for providing the funding for the grant." Organizations that currently offer or are in the process of finalizing the development of financial education and/or homebuyer education programs are encouraged to apply. The South Dakota Native Financial Education Grant will fund organizations to enhance their programs and increase their ability to effectively deliver training and education in their community. Deadline to apply is May 29, 2008. Please visit http://www.oweesta.org/SDNFEGrant for a program description and application instructions or contact David Fleming with specific questions on this grant at (605) 342-3770 or David at oweesta.org . The four recipients of the first round of the South Dakota Native Financial Education Grant were the Teton Coalition in Rapid City, the Lakota Funds in Kyle, Four Bands Community Fund in Eagle Butte, and the Ponca Economic Development Corporation in Lincoln, Nebraska which serves members of the Ponca Tribe in South Dakota. Grant recipients used the awards in a variety of ways including upgrading their computer and impact data tracking systems, offering additional financial education workshops, purchasing course materials and increasing their outreach efforts. Because of this funding, at least 120 adults as well as middle and high school students participated in financial education and home buyer education courses. ### About Oweesta Oweesta (http://www.oweesta.org ) is a certified Native CDFI intermediary, providing Native communities with loans, investments, technical assistance, training and community development information. Its mission is to provide opportunities for Native people to develop assets and create wealth by assisting in the establishment of strong, permanent institutions and programs, leading to economic independence and strengthening sovereignty for all Native communities. About the Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines The Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines is a wholesale cooperative bank that provides low-cost short and long-term funding and community lending to more than 1,200 members, including commercial banks, saving institutions, credit unions and insurance companies. The Bank is wholly owned by its members and receives no taxpayer funding. The Des Moines Bank serves Iowa, Minnesota, Missouri, North Dakota and South Dakota and is one of twelve regional Banks that make up the Federal Home Loan Bank System. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090421/55d6d692/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 8456 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090421/55d6d692/attachment-0003.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 9392 bytes Desc: image002.png Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090421/55d6d692/attachment-0001.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 16215 bytes Desc: image003.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090421/55d6d692/attachment-0004.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 3254 bytes Desc: image005.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090421/55d6d692/attachment-0005.jpe From joanna at oweesta.org Wed Apr 22 16:26:28 2009 From: joanna at oweesta.org (Joanna Donohoe) Date: Wed, 22 Apr 2009 14:26:28 -0600 Subject: [NFEC Update] OCC Publishes Newsletter Highlighting Financial Literacy Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE674B5F@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Comptroller of the Currency, Administrator of National Banks Ensuring a Safe and Sound National Banking System for all Americans News Release NR 2009-41 FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE April 20, 2009 Contact: Dean DeBuck (202) 874-5770 OCC Publishes Newsletter Highlighting Financial Literacy WASHINGTON - The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) today published Community Developments Investments, its on-line newsletter, which describes financial literacy initiatives that banks and their community partners are operating across the country. "Financial literacy is the first step toward financial success for our kids and for many older consumers. These programs spread the word that financial knowledge can help them protect, manage, and invest their money better," said Comptroller of the Currency John C. Dugan. "For banks that means increased opportunities to expand their customer base and deposits, increase customer loyalty and satisfaction, and target initiatives to low- and moderate-income communities to earn positive CRA consideration." This edition coincides with National Financial Literacy Month and highlights roles that banks can play in promoting financial stability through local partnership efforts. Its articles describe four programs that help banks and their community partners reach out to consumers to encourage better money management through savings and checking products: Bank on Cities, Operation Hope, America Saves, and the Department of the Treasury's Community Financial Access Pilot. It also includes a number of OCC on-line resources for bankers interested in expanding their financial literacy programs, including the Financial Literacy Update and the Financial Literacy Web Resource Directory. Community Developments Investments can be accessed on the OCC's Web site at: http://www.occ.gov/cdd/Ezines/spring09/cde09spring_index.htm. ### ________________________________ size=1 width="100%" noshade color="#efefef" align=center> OCC emblem The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency was created by Congress to charter national banks, to oversee a nationwide system of banking institutions, and to assure that national banks are safe and sound, competitive and profitable, and capable of serving the banking needs of their customers in the best possible manner. OCC press releases and other information are available at http//www.occ.gov . To receive OCC press releases and issuances by e-mail, subscribe at http://www.occ.gov/listserv.htm . To unsubscribe, visit http://www.occ.gov/listserv.htm . BankNet | OCC.Gov | HelpWithMyBank.gov | Feedback -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090422/465a614c/attachment.html From joanna at oweesta.org Fri Apr 24 15:01:39 2009 From: joanna at oweesta.org (Joanna Donohoe) Date: Fri, 24 Apr 2009 13:01:39 -0600 Subject: [NFEC Update] Updated Invitation For NFEC Policy Briefing on April 29 - Call In Number Available! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE6BA14B@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> For those who are not able to join us on Capitol Hill for the NFEC Policy Briefing from 10 - 11:30 am on April 29, we are pleased to announce that the Senate Indian Affairs Committee has provided the opportunity to listen in to the briefing via conference call. If you would like to participate, please send an email to adrianne at oweesta.org to request the conference call number and code. This is not an interactive call; the lines will be muted so you will only be able to listen. Please note: The NFEC Policy Briefing is a presentation by the Native Financial Education Coalition and does not reflect the views and opinions of the Senate Indian Affairs Committee or its Members. For those who plan to attend the briefing in person, please don't forget to RSVP by clicking on the link below. Thanks, Joanna Donohoe Director, Financial Education and Asset Building Oweesta Corporation ________________________________ Contact Joanna Donohoe at Joanna at oweesta.org for more information. NFEC 5th ANNUAL POLICY BRIEFING Wednesday, April 29, 2009 9:30 am - 11:30 am Senate Indian Affairs Committee Hearing Room 628 Dirksen, Washington, D.C. Dear Friends of Native Communities, Please join us April 29, 2009, for the Native Financial Education Coalition's (NFEC) 5th Annual Policy Briefing in the Senate Indian Affairs Committee hearing room at 628 Dirksen, Washington, D.C.. Enjoy coffee and a networking opportunity at 9:30 am, with the formal briefing beginning at 10. This event brings together practitioners, advocates and policymakers to collaborate on ways to expand financial education and asset building opportunities in historically underserved American Indian, Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian communities. Held annually to commemorate Financial Literacy Month, this year's briefing presents a timely opportunity to discuss policies that will help to prepare Native consumers to face today's economic times. At the briefing NFEC will release its specific recommendations for policymakers to expand financial education and asset building opportunities for Native people living both on and off-reservation. This briefing is geared toward legislative and executive branch staff as well as representatives from national Native organizations and other financial education providers. Please forward to all who may be interested! Sincerely, Elsie M. Meeks Chair, Native Financial Education Coalition CEO, Oweesta Corporation Contact Joanna Donohoe at Joanna at oweesta.org for more information. Briefing Agenda 9:30 am Coffee and Networking 10:00 am Welcome and Opening Remarks Elsie Meeks, NFEC Chair Welcome from Event Sponsors Annie E. Casey Foundation Where We've Been and Where We're Going Elsie Meeks, NFEC Chair Presentation of New Study "Borrowed Time: Use of Refund Anticipation Loans Among EITC Filers in Native Communities" Leslie Parish, Center for Responsible Lending Presentation of NFEC Policy Recommendations Tracey Fischer, First Nations Oweesta Corporation 1. Expand Financial Education Opportunities 2. Combat Predatory Lending 3. Increase Utilization of Earned Income Tax Credits 4. Expand Savings Opportunities Financial Education in Action Jacqueline Johnson Pata, National Congress of American Indians Award Presentation to NCAI Tribal Exchange Winners from Mescalero Apache Tribe, By Senator Tom Udall (invited) 11:30 am Closing Remarks Event Sponsors National Financial Education Coalition c/o Oweesta 910 5th Street Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 www.nfec.info About NFEC The Native Financial Education Coalition (NFEC) is a group of local, regional and national organizations and government agencies working together to achieve its common goal of promoting financial education in Native communities. Started by the U.S. Department of the Treasury in 2000, the now independent Native Financial Education Coalition seeks to exchange information, forge partnerships, identify and develop strategies for policy advocacy, outreach, and training, and identify gaps in information about financial education needs. NFEC membership is open to any organization working on or interested in improving personal finance skills in Native communities. OWEESTA Corporation currently serves as the fiscal agent and coordinator of the Coalition. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090424/879f9098/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 6157 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090424/879f9098/attachment-0004.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2239 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090424/879f9098/attachment-0005.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 2472 bytes Desc: image003.gif Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090424/879f9098/attachment-0001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2900 bytes Desc: image004.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090424/879f9098/attachment-0006.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2582 bytes Desc: image005.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090424/879f9098/attachment-0007.jpe