From adrianne at Oweesta.org Wed Apr 1 11:57:25 2009
From: adrianne at Oweesta.org (Adrianne Brave Heart)
Date: Wed, 1 Apr 2009 09:57:25 -0600
Subject: [NFEC Update] Financial Education Instructor Training May 5th - 7th
- DEADLINE FRIDAY, APRIL 3, 2009
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE63786F@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
FINANCIAL EDUCATION INSTRUCTOR TRAINING FOR NATIVE COMMUNITIES
May 5th-7th in Santa Ana Pueblo, New Mexico
The CDFI Fund, Oweesta Corporation, AMERIND Risk Management Corporation
and the Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City along with local co-host
Santo Domingo Tribe are pleased to offer a comprehensive financial
education instructor training for Native communities. This training is
being offered as part of the technical assistance services to the Santo
Domingo Tribe through the Native Financial Skills Initiative, which is a
three-day instructor training and certification program to help Native
organizations establish and sustain financial education programs in
their communities.
May 5th - 7th, 2009
Amerind Risk Management Corporation
502 Cedar Drive
Santa Ana Pueblo, NM
$25 per person
The three day training will address:
* An introduction to the Building Native Communities: Financial
Skills for Families curriculum
* Effective training techniques and resources
* Financial education program development planning
Upon completion of the training, participants will be prepared to
successfully pass the Building Native Communities certification exam to
become certified financial education trainers.
There will be a cost of $25 per person to attend the training and
participants are responsible for their own travel costs. Applicants
must agree to send at least two and up to four participants.
For more information, contact Vickie K. Oldman-John with Oweesta at
Vickie at oweesta.org or (505) 896-6786.
Applications are available by clicking the link below and must be
submitted to Adrianne Brave Heart by email at Adrianne at oweesta.org
or by fax at (605) 342-3771. Deadline
for applications is Friday, April 3, 2009. Applicants will be selected
and notified by April 10, 2009.
Adrianne Brave Heart
Financial Education & Asset Building Specialist
Oweesta Corporation
910 5th St. Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
adrianne at oweesta.org
Phone: 605-342-3770
Fax: 605-342-3771
"Developing Native Assets ~ Building Native Communities"
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090401/bd2bab2c/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 1089 bytes
Desc: image001.gif
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090401/bd2bab2c/attachment-0002.gif
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 13260 bytes
Desc: image002.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090401/bd2bab2c/attachment-0006.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 48179 bytes
Desc: image003.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090401/bd2bab2c/attachment-0007.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/png
Size: 193 bytes
Desc: image004.png
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090401/bd2bab2c/attachment-0002.png
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 2740 bytes
Desc: image005.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090401/bd2bab2c/attachment-0008.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 3060 bytes
Desc: image006.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090401/bd2bab2c/attachment-0009.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 2775 bytes
Desc: image007.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090401/bd2bab2c/attachment-0010.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 7539 bytes
Desc: image008.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090401/bd2bab2c/attachment-0011.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/png
Size: 187 bytes
Desc: image009.png
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090401/bd2bab2c/attachment-0003.png
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 3548 bytes
Desc: image010.gif
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090401/bd2bab2c/attachment-0003.gif
From joanna at oweesta.org Tue Apr 7 10:11:30 2009
From: joanna at oweesta.org (Joanna Donohoe)
Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 08:11:30 -0600
Subject: [NFEC Update] Invitation to NFEC Policy Briefing on April 29
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE673BEC@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Contact Joanna Donohoe at Joanna at oweesta.org
for more information.
NFEC 5th ANNUAL POLICY BRIEFING
Wednesday, April 29, 2009
9:30 am - 11:30 am
Senate Indian Affairs Committee Hearing Room
628 Dirksen, Washington, D.C.
Dear Friends of Native Communities,
Please join us April 29, 2009, for the Native Financial Education
Coalition's (NFEC) 5th Annual Policy Briefing in the Senate Indian
Affairs Committee hearing room at 628 Dirksen, Washington, D.C.. Enjoy
coffee and a networking opportunity at 9:30 am, with the formal briefing
beginning at 10.
This event brings together practitioners, advocates and policymakers to
collaborate on ways to expand financial education and asset building
opportunities in historically underserved American Indian, Alaska
Native, and Native Hawaiian communities. Held annually to commemorate
Financial Literacy Month, this year's briefing presents a timely
opportunity to discuss policies that will help to prepare Native
consumers to face today's economic times. At the briefing NFEC will
release its specific recommendations for federal, state, and tribal
policymakers to expand financial education and asset building
opportunities for Native people living both on and off-reservation.
This briefing is geared toward legislative and executive branch staff as
well as representatives from national Native organizations and other
financial education providers. Please forward to all who may be
interested!
Sincerely,
Elsie M. Meeks
Chair, Native Financial Education Coalition
CEO, Oweesta Corporation
Contact Joanna Donohoe at Joanna at oweesta.org
for more information.
Briefing Agenda
9:30 am Coffee and Networking
10:00 am Opening Prayer
Opening Remarks
Elsie Meeks, NFEC Chair
Welcome from Senator Byron Dorgan (invited)
Senate Indian Affairs Committee Chair
Welcome from Event Sponsors
Annie E. Casey Foundation
Overview of the Current Environment and
Opportunities
Jacqueline Johnson Pata (invited), National
Congress of American Indians
Presentation of New Research to Support Policy
Recommendations
Financial Education
Refund Anticipation Loans
Presentation of NFEC Policy Recommendations
1. Expand Financial Education Opportunities
2. Combat Predatory Lending
3. Increase Utilization of Earned Income Tax Credits
4. Expand Savings Opportunities
Address from Ms. Jodi Gillette (invited)
White House of Intergovernmental Affairs
11:30 am Closing Remarks
Elsie Meeks, NFEC Chair
Event Sponsors
National Financial Education Coalition
c/o Oweesta
910 5th Street
Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
www.nfec.info
About NFEC
The Native Financial Education Coalition (NFEC) is a group of local,
regional and national organizations and government agencies working
together to achieve its common goal of promoting financial education in
Native communities. Started by the U.S. Department of the Treasury in
2000, the now independent Native Financial Education Coalition seeks to
exchange information, forge partnerships, identify and develop
strategies for policy advocacy, outreach, and training, and identify
gaps in information about financial education needs.
NFEC membership is open to any organization working on or interested in
improving personal finance skills in Native communities. OWEESTA
Corporation currently serves as the fiscal agent and coordinator of the
Coalition.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090407/9b55f4ba/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 6157 bytes
Desc: image001.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090407/9b55f4ba/attachment-0004.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 2239 bytes
Desc: image002.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090407/9b55f4ba/attachment-0005.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 2900 bytes
Desc: image004.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090407/9b55f4ba/attachment-0006.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 2582 bytes
Desc: image005.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090407/9b55f4ba/attachment-0007.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 2472 bytes
Desc: image006.gif
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090407/9b55f4ba/attachment-0001.gif
From deanneg at nayapdx.org Tue Apr 7 12:09:39 2009
From: deanneg at nayapdx.org (Deanne Grant)
Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 09:09:39 -0700
Subject: [NFEC Update] NAYA Family Center Hiring-Portland, OR
Message-ID: <5DD4F72E8AAD164CA33362701CC1D6307B5B0F@unionpeak.NAYA.local>
Hello,
NAYA Family Center, a non profit that works with self identified Native
Americans living in the Portland area, is currently taking applications
for an Achievement Coach. The deadline to apply is 4/12/09 and a full
job description can be viewed at www.nayapdx.org
. Join our team and work 1:1 to help
individuals get into higher education/vocational programs.
Thank you,
Deanne Grant
IDA Program Coordinator
NAYA Family Center
5135 NE Columbia Blvd. Portland, OR 97218
503-288-8177 ext. 214
*****CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE*****
This e-mail may contain information that is privileged, confidential, or
otherwise exempt from disclosure under applicable law. If you are not
the addressee or it appears from the context or otherwise that you have
received this e-mail in error, please advise me immediately by reply
e-mail, keep the contents confidential, and immediately delete the
message and any attachments from your system.
*************************************
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090407/8d959f55/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Achievement Coach.pdf
Type: application/octet-stream
Size: 52142 bytes
Desc: Achievement Coach.pdf
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090407/8d959f55/attachment-0001.obj
From staci at oweesta.org Wed Apr 8 13:18:44 2009
From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix)
Date: Wed, 8 Apr 2009 11:18:44 -0600
Subject: [NFEC Update] Vacancy Announcement - President & CEO
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE673DFA@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
FIRST NATIONS OWEESTA CORPORATION
VACANCY ANNOUNCEMENT
Job Title: President & Chief Executive Officer (CEO)
Reports to: Board of Directors
Classification: Exempt/Fulltime
Location: Rapid City, South Dakota
Closing Date: April 30, 2009
First Nations Oweesta Corporation (Oweesta) is a national Native
community development financial institution and affiliate corporation of
First Nations Development Institute.
Special consideration will be given to applicants demonstrating Tribal
affiliation and experience working with Native American organizations
and/or Tribes. CDFI and Economic Development experience preferred.
To apply: Please submit resume and cover letter along with salary
requirements to info at oweesta.org or mail to: Attn: Sheila White Horse,
First Nations Oweesta Corporation, 910 5th Street, Suite 101, Rapid
City, SD 57701. To review a full copy of the Position Description,
please visit Oweesta's website, http://www.oweesta.org/about/employment
.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090408/5a66ff43/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 2310 bytes
Desc: image001.gif
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090408/5a66ff43/attachment-0001.gif
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: President & CEO PD.pdf
Type: application/octet-stream
Size: 24619 bytes
Desc: President & CEO PD.pdf
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090408/5a66ff43/attachment-0001.obj
From adrianne at Oweesta.org Thu Apr 16 12:30:09 2009
From: adrianne at Oweesta.org (Adrianne Brave Heart)
Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 10:30:09 -0600
Subject: [NFEC Update] NW Asset Building Regional Convening on April 28-29
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE67450B@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Here is the overview for the NW Native Asset building Regional Convening
on April 28-29. We have strong response and invite you all to come and
participate in the meeting.
Highlights:
A financial resource fair with 25 resources confirmed;
Sponsorship from the WA State Workforce Development Chairman, Mr. David
Harrison, a workforce policy guru;
Tribal Leaders and funders panel to get their support for this work!
Come UP!
Andrea Alexander, President
Chinook Wind Enterprises, Inc.
425-501-0042 cell
425-673-0749 work
425-673-0743
7104 230th St. SW
Mountlake Terrace, WA 98043
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090416/6fff8432/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: NWABC Registration packet.doc
Type: application/msword
Size: 217600 bytes
Desc: NWABC Registration packet.doc
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090416/6fff8432/attachment-0001.doc
From joanna at oweesta.org Fri Apr 17 10:53:31 2009
From: joanna at oweesta.org (Joanna Donohoe)
Date: Fri, 17 Apr 2009 08:53:31 -0600
Subject: [NFEC Update] Updated Agenda and Inviation For NFEC Policy Briefing
on April 29
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE674641@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Contact Joanna Donohoe at Joanna at oweesta.org
for more information.
NFEC 5th ANNUAL POLICY BRIEFING
Wednesday, April 29, 2009
9:30 am - 11:30 am
Senate Indian Affairs Committee Hearing Room
628 Dirksen, Washington, D.C.
Dear Friends of Native Communities,
Please join us April 29, 2009, for the Native Financial Education
Coalition's (NFEC) 5th Annual Policy Briefing in the Senate Indian
Affairs Committee hearing room at 628 Dirksen, Washington, D.C.. Enjoy
coffee and a networking opportunity at 9:30 am, with the formal briefing
beginning at 10.
This event brings together practitioners, advocates and policymakers to
collaborate on ways to expand financial education and asset building
opportunities in historically underserved American Indian, Alaska
Native, and Native Hawaiian communities. Held annually to commemorate
Financial Literacy Month, this year's briefing presents a timely
opportunity to discuss policies that will help to prepare Native
consumers to face today's economic times. At the briefing NFEC will
release its specific recommendations for policymakers to expand
financial education and asset building opportunities for Native people
living both on and off-reservation.
This briefing is geared toward legislative and executive branch staff as
well as representatives from national Native organizations and other
financial education providers. Please forward to all who may be
interested!
Sincerely,
Elsie M. Meeks
Chair, Native Financial Education Coalition
CEO, Oweesta Corporation
Contact Joanna Donohoe at Joanna at oweesta.org
for more information.
Briefing Agenda
9:30 am Coffee and Networking
10:00 am Welcome and Opening Remarks
Elsie Meeks, NFEC Chair
Welcome from Event Sponsors
Annie E. Casey Foundation
Where We've Been and Where We're Going
Elsie Meeks, NFEC Chair
Presentation of New Study "Borrowed Time: Use of Refund
Anticipation Loans Among EITC Filers in Native Communities"
Leslie Parish, Center for Responsible Lending
Presentation of NFEC Policy Recommendations
Tracey Fischer, First Nations Oweesta
Corporation
1. Expand Financial Education Opportunities
2. Combat Predatory Lending
3. Increase Utilization of Earned Income Tax Credits
4. Expand Savings Opportunities
Financial Education in Action
Jacqueline Johnson Pata, National Congress of
American Indians
Award Presentation to NCAI Tribal Exchange
Winners from
Mescalero Apache Tribe, By Senator Tom Udall
(invited)
11:30 am Closing Remarks
Event Sponsors
National Financial Education Coalition
c/o Oweesta
910 5th Street
Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
www.nfec.info
About NFEC
The Native Financial Education Coalition (NFEC) is a group of local,
regional and national organizations and government agencies working
together to achieve its common goal of promoting financial education in
Native communities. Started by the U.S. Department of the Treasury in
2000, the now independent Native Financial Education Coalition seeks to
exchange information, forge partnerships, identify and develop
strategies for policy advocacy, outreach, and training, and identify
gaps in information about financial education needs.
NFEC membership is open to any organization working on or interested in
improving personal finance skills in Native communities. OWEESTA
Corporation currently serves as the fiscal agent and coordinator of the
Coalition.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090417/354349b8/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 6157 bytes
Desc: image001.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090417/354349b8/attachment-0004.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 2239 bytes
Desc: image002.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090417/354349b8/attachment-0005.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 2472 bytes
Desc: image003.gif
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090417/354349b8/attachment-0001.gif
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 2900 bytes
Desc: image004.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090417/354349b8/attachment-0006.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 2582 bytes
Desc: image005.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090417/354349b8/attachment-0007.jpe
From staci at oweesta.org Tue Apr 21 11:45:59 2009
From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix)
Date: Tue, 21 Apr 2009 09:45:59 -0600
Subject: [NFEC Update] Oweesta to Offer Financial Education Grants in South
Dakota
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE6748FB@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
910 Fifth Street * Suite 101 * Rapid City, SD 57701
(605) 342-3770 * Fax (605) 342-3771
An affiliate of First Nations Development Institute * www.oweesta.org
PRESS RELEASE
Contact: Kim Hayes, (301) 585-1131; kim at oweesta.org
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Oweesta to Offer Financial Education Grants in South Dakota
April 17, 2009, Rapid City, SD// The First Nations Oweesta Corporation
(Oweesta) is pleased to announce a grant opportunity for Native
organizations serving Native communities and people in South Dakota.
With funding provided by the Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines,
Oweesta is launching the second year of the South Dakota Native
Financial Education Grant that will award three mini-grants in the
amount of $2,000 each to Native organizations delivering financial
education training and/or homebuyer education to Native people in the
state of South Dakota.
Elsie Meeks, president and CEO of Oweesta comments, "Financial education
and homebuyer education are essential elements in building strong Native
communities. We are pleased to offer the second round of the South
Dakota Native Financial Education Grant to support and expand these
efforts in the state of South Dakota. Oweesta thanks the Federal Home
Loan Bank of Des Moines for the opportunity and for providing the
funding for the grant."
Organizations that currently offer or are in the process of finalizing
the development of financial education and/or homebuyer education
programs are encouraged to apply. The South Dakota Native Financial
Education Grant will fund organizations to enhance their programs and
increase their ability to effectively deliver training and education in
their community. Deadline to apply is May 29, 2008. Please visit
http://www.oweesta.org/SDNFEGrant for a program description and
application instructions or contact David Fleming with specific
questions on this grant at (605) 342-3770 or David at oweesta.org
.
The four recipients of the first round of the South Dakota Native
Financial Education Grant were the Teton Coalition in Rapid City, the
Lakota Funds in Kyle, Four Bands Community Fund in Eagle Butte, and the
Ponca Economic Development Corporation in Lincoln, Nebraska which serves
members of the Ponca Tribe in South Dakota. Grant recipients used the
awards in a variety of ways including upgrading their computer and
impact data tracking systems, offering additional financial education
workshops, purchasing course materials and increasing their outreach
efforts. Because of this funding, at least 120 adults as well as middle
and high school students participated in financial education and home
buyer education courses.
###
About Oweesta
Oweesta (http://www.oweesta.org ) is a
certified Native CDFI intermediary, providing Native communities with
loans, investments, technical assistance, training and community
development information. Its mission is to provide opportunities for
Native people to develop assets and create wealth by assisting in the
establishment of strong, permanent institutions and programs, leading to
economic independence and strengthening sovereignty for all Native
communities.
About the Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines
The Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines is a wholesale cooperative
bank that provides low-cost short and long-term funding and community
lending to more than 1,200 members, including commercial banks, saving
institutions, credit unions and insurance companies. The Bank is wholly
owned by its members and receives no taxpayer funding. The Des Moines
Bank serves Iowa, Minnesota, Missouri, North Dakota and South Dakota and
is one of twelve regional Banks that make up the Federal Home Loan Bank
System.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090421/55d6d692/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 8456 bytes
Desc: image001.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090421/55d6d692/attachment-0003.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/png
Size: 9392 bytes
Desc: image002.png
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090421/55d6d692/attachment-0001.png
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 16215 bytes
Desc: image003.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090421/55d6d692/attachment-0004.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 3254 bytes
Desc: image005.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090421/55d6d692/attachment-0005.jpe
From joanna at oweesta.org Wed Apr 22 16:26:28 2009
From: joanna at oweesta.org (Joanna Donohoe)
Date: Wed, 22 Apr 2009 14:26:28 -0600
Subject: [NFEC Update] OCC Publishes Newsletter Highlighting Financial
Literacy
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE674B5F@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Comptroller of the Currency, Administrator of National
Banks
Ensuring a Safe and Sound National Banking System for all
Americans
News Release
NR 2009-41
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
April 20, 2009
Contact: Dean DeBuck
(202) 874-5770
OCC Publishes Newsletter Highlighting Financial Literacy
WASHINGTON - The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) today
published Community Developments Investments, its on-line newsletter,
which describes financial literacy initiatives that banks and their
community partners are operating across the country.
"Financial literacy is the first step toward financial success for our
kids and for many older consumers. These programs spread the word that
financial knowledge can help them protect, manage, and invest their
money better," said Comptroller of the Currency John C. Dugan. "For
banks that means increased opportunities to expand their customer base
and deposits, increase customer loyalty and satisfaction, and target
initiatives to low- and moderate-income communities to earn positive CRA
consideration."
This edition coincides with National Financial Literacy Month and
highlights roles that banks can play in promoting financial stability
through local partnership efforts. Its articles describe four programs
that help banks and their community partners reach out to consumers to
encourage better money management through savings and checking products:
Bank on Cities, Operation Hope, America Saves, and the Department of the
Treasury's Community Financial Access Pilot. It also includes a number
of OCC on-line resources for bankers interested in expanding their
financial literacy programs, including the Financial Literacy Update and
the Financial Literacy Web Resource Directory.
Community Developments Investments can be accessed on the OCC's Web site
at: http://www.occ.gov/cdd/Ezines/spring09/cde09spring_index.htm.
###
________________________________
size=1 width="100%" noshade color="#efefef" align=center>
OCC emblem
The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency was created by Congress to
charter national banks, to oversee a nationwide system of banking
institutions, and to assure that national banks are safe and sound,
competitive and profitable, and capable of serving the banking needs of
their customers in the best possible manner. OCC press releases and
other information are available at http//www.occ.gov
. To receive OCC press releases and issuances by
e-mail, subscribe at http://www.occ.gov/listserv.htm
.
To unsubscribe, visit http://www.occ.gov/listserv.htm
.
BankNet | OCC.Gov |
HelpWithMyBank.gov | Feedback
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090422/465a614c/attachment.html
From joanna at oweesta.org Fri Apr 24 15:01:39 2009
From: joanna at oweesta.org (Joanna Donohoe)
Date: Fri, 24 Apr 2009 13:01:39 -0600
Subject: [NFEC Update] Updated Invitation For NFEC Policy Briefing on April
29 - Call In Number Available!
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE6BA14B@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
For those who are not able to join us on Capitol Hill for the NFEC
Policy Briefing from 10 - 11:30 am on April 29, we are pleased to
announce that the Senate Indian Affairs Committee has provided the
opportunity to listen in to the briefing via conference call. If you
would like to participate, please send an email to adrianne at oweesta.org
to request the conference call number and code. This is not an
interactive call; the lines will be muted so you will only be able to
listen.
Please note: The NFEC Policy Briefing is a presentation by the Native
Financial Education Coalition and does not reflect the views and
opinions of the Senate Indian Affairs Committee or its Members.
For those who plan to attend the briefing in person, please don't
forget to RSVP by clicking on the link below.
Thanks, Joanna Donohoe
Director, Financial Education and Asset Building
Oweesta Corporation
________________________________
Contact Joanna Donohoe at Joanna at oweesta.org
for more information.
NFEC 5th ANNUAL POLICY BRIEFING
Wednesday, April 29, 2009
9:30 am - 11:30 am
Senate Indian Affairs Committee Hearing Room
628 Dirksen, Washington, D.C.
Dear Friends of Native Communities,
Please join us April 29, 2009, for the Native Financial Education
Coalition's (NFEC) 5th Annual Policy Briefing in the Senate Indian
Affairs Committee hearing room at 628 Dirksen, Washington, D.C.. Enjoy
coffee and a networking opportunity at 9:30 am, with the formal briefing
beginning at 10.
This event brings together practitioners, advocates and policymakers to
collaborate on ways to expand financial education and asset building
opportunities in historically underserved American Indian, Alaska
Native, and Native Hawaiian communities. Held annually to commemorate
Financial Literacy Month, this year's briefing presents a timely
opportunity to discuss policies that will help to prepare Native
consumers to face today's economic times. At the briefing NFEC will
release its specific recommendations for policymakers to expand
financial education and asset building opportunities for Native people
living both on and off-reservation.
This briefing is geared toward legislative and executive branch staff as
well as representatives from national Native organizations and other
financial education providers. Please forward to all who may be
interested!
Sincerely,
Elsie M. Meeks
Chair, Native Financial Education Coalition
CEO, Oweesta Corporation
Contact Joanna Donohoe at Joanna at oweesta.org
for more information.
Briefing Agenda
9:30 am Coffee and Networking
10:00 am Welcome and Opening Remarks
Elsie Meeks, NFEC Chair
Welcome from Event Sponsors
Annie E. Casey Foundation
Where We've Been and Where We're Going
Elsie Meeks, NFEC Chair
Presentation of New Study "Borrowed Time: Use of Refund
Anticipation Loans Among EITC Filers in Native Communities"
Leslie Parish, Center for Responsible Lending
Presentation of NFEC Policy Recommendations
Tracey Fischer, First Nations Oweesta
Corporation
1. Expand Financial Education Opportunities
2. Combat Predatory Lending
3. Increase Utilization of Earned Income Tax Credits
4. Expand Savings Opportunities
Financial Education in Action
Jacqueline Johnson Pata, National Congress of
American Indians
Award Presentation to NCAI Tribal Exchange
Winners from
Mescalero Apache Tribe, By Senator Tom Udall
(invited)
11:30 am Closing Remarks
Event Sponsors
National Financial Education Coalition
c/o Oweesta
910 5th Street
Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
www.nfec.info
About NFEC
The Native Financial Education Coalition (NFEC) is a group of local,
regional and national organizations and government agencies working
together to achieve its common goal of promoting financial education in
Native communities. Started by the U.S. Department of the Treasury in
2000, the now independent Native Financial Education Coalition seeks to
exchange information, forge partnerships, identify and develop
strategies for policy advocacy, outreach, and training, and identify
gaps in information about financial education needs.
NFEC membership is open to any organization working on or interested in
improving personal finance skills in Native communities. OWEESTA
Corporation currently serves as the fiscal agent and coordinator of the
Coalition.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090424/879f9098/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 6157 bytes
Desc: image001.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090424/879f9098/attachment-0004.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 2239 bytes
Desc: image002.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090424/879f9098/attachment-0005.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 2472 bytes
Desc: image003.gif
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090424/879f9098/attachment-0001.gif
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 2900 bytes
Desc: image004.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090424/879f9098/attachment-0006.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 2582 bytes
Desc: image005.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090424/879f9098/attachment-0007.jpe