From adrianne at Oweesta.org Mon Jan 5 16:07:48 2009 From: adrianne at Oweesta.org (Adrianne Brave Heart) Date: Mon, 5 Jan 2009 14:07:48 -0700 Subject: [NFEC Update] Native Financial Skills Initiative Instructor Training in Great Falls, MT -- January 27-29, 2009 Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE4D90A1@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> EXPANDING NATIVE OPPPORTUNITY: NATIVE FINANCIAL SKILLS INITIATIVE The Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund of the U.S. Department of the Treasury, with its partner OWEESTA, is pleased to offer Expanding Native Opportunity: Native Financial Skills Initiative, a comprehensive financial education training and technical assistance program for Native communities. This initiative offers a three-day, state-of-the-art instructor training and certification program to help Native CDFIs, tribes and other Native organizations establish and sustain financial education programs in their communities. Participants will also have access to free, customized follow-up technical assistance to assist with program implementation and delivery. The next training will be co-hosted by Rural Dynamics Incorporated, January 27-29, 2009 in Great falls, MT at Rural Dynamics offices located at 2022 Central Avenue. Applications will be accepted until all slots are filled. The three day training will address: * An introduction to the Building Native Communities: Financial Skills for Families curriculum; * Effective training techniques and resources; and * Financial education program development planning. Upon completion of the training, participants will be prepared to successfully pass the Building Native Communities certification exam to become certified financial education trainers. The cost for the trainings is only $25.00 per person, but participants are responsible for their own travel costs. Applicants must agree to send at least two and up to four participants. For more information, contact Jaci Ree, Manager for Financial Education and Asset Building at 605-342-3770 or jaci at oweesta.org. Applications are available at www.oweesta.org and must be submitted to Adrianne Brave Heart by fax at 605-342-3771 or e-mail at Adrianne at oweesta.org . OWEESTA 910 Fifth Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 (605) 342-3770, FAX (605) 342-3771 Adrianne Brave Heart Financial Education & Asset Building Specialist Oweesta Corporation 910 5th St. Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 adrianne at oweesta.org Phone: 605-342-3770 Fax: 605-342-3771 "Developing Native Assets ~ Building Native Communities" -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090105/3198f93d/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1089 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090105/3198f93d/attachment-0001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 33518 bytes Desc: image005.png Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090105/3198f93d/attachment-0001.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 8326 bytes Desc: image006.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090105/3198f93d/attachment-0002.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 4347 bytes Desc: image007.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090105/3198f93d/attachment-0003.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Great Falls, MT BNC application.doc Type: application/msword Size: 540160 bytes Desc: Great Falls, MT BNC application.doc Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090105/3198f93d/attachment-0001.doc From adrianne at Oweesta.org Mon Jan 5 16:13:45 2009 From: adrianne at Oweesta.org (Adrianne Brave Heart) Date: Mon, 5 Jan 2009 14:13:45 -0700 Subject: [NFEC Update] Native IDA Training February 24-26, 2009 - Apply Now! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE4D90B0@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Oweesta Corporation, CFED and First Nations Development Institute are pleased to offer Expanding Native Opportunity: Native IDA Initiative, a comprehensive training and technical assistance program to help Native communities design and implement Individual Development Accounts (IDAs). This initiative is fully funded by the Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund of the U.S. Department of the Treasury. Three-Day Training and Follow Up Technical Assistance On February 24-26, 2009, the Native IDA Initiative will offer a national training in Albuquerque, NM to help Native organizations start-up, implement, and sustain IDAs in their communities. Participants are provided with three days of expert training and also have access to free, customized technical assistance to help implement IDAs in their communities. The cost for the training is only $25.00 per participant. Participants are responsible for their own travel and lodging costs. Each organization can send at least two and up to four members to participate in the training. The prerequisite for the training is having attended any of the Native IDA Introductory online webinars or sessions. Applications are available at www.oweesta.org and are due January 16, 2009. Please submit all applications to Adrianne Brave Heart at adrianne at oweesta.org or 605-342-3770. Adrianne Brave Heart Financial Education & Asset Building Specialist Oweesta Corporation 910 5th St. Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 adrianne at oweesta.org Phone: 605-342-3770 Fax: 605-342-3771 "Developing Native Assets ~ Building Native Communities" SAVE THE DATE - 5th Annual Native Financial Institution CONVENING & AWARD CEREMONY ALBUQUERQUE, NM - DECEMBER 9-12, 2008 (Taking place as part of the Opportunity Finance Network's Annual Conference) The Native Financial Institution Convening and Awards Ceremony serves as a catalyst for learning and sharing - join your peers for the pre-conference Convening, the Native training track, and the award ceremony that honors the work of two innovative and visionary Native CDFIs. This event is for Native institutions, practitioners, leaders, tribal programs, tribal housing authorities, their partners and others committed to asset building and creating wealth in Native communities! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090105/daef2bfa/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 7124 bytes Desc: image005.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090105/daef2bfa/attachment-0002.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1089 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090105/daef2bfa/attachment-0002.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 3387 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090105/daef2bfa/attachment-0003.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 620 bytes Desc: image003.png Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090105/daef2bfa/attachment-0001.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 7179 bytes Desc: image004.gif Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090105/daef2bfa/attachment-0003.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NIDAI application FINAL.doc Type: application/msword Size: 395776 bytes Desc: NIDAI application FINAL.doc Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090105/daef2bfa/attachment-0001.doc From rich.sgarlotti at hannahvilleschool.net Wed Jan 7 08:08:13 2009 From: rich.sgarlotti at hannahvilleschool.net (Rich Sgarlotti) Date: Wed, 7 Jan 2009 08:08:13 -0500 Subject: [NFEC Update] Sam English Native Art Project Message-ID: <7095bda40901070508w2751bdf9n8fcf03cb5d0cf2d4@mail.gmail.com> You are receiving this because you are in my address book for one reason or another. If you work with a Native school or community library, or are interested in Native artists, this is an opportunity for a great art project. Please look at the attachment, and for more information, go to http://samenglishart.com/ Please forward this to anyone who may be interested, and if you can, please put a link to http://samenglishart.com/ on your website. Thank you. Rich Sgarlotti -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Book workshop contest.doc Type: application/msword Size: 2382336 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090107/b157e946/attachment-0001.doc From adrianne at Oweesta.org Thu Jan 8 12:27:33 2009 From: adrianne at Oweesta.org (Adrianne Brave Heart) Date: Thu, 8 Jan 2009 10:27:33 -0700 Subject: [NFEC Update] CORRECTION: Native IDA Webinar on January 13 - Sign-up Now! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE4D94B2@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Oweesta Corporation, CFED and First Nations Development Institute are pleased to offer Expanding Native Opportunity: Native IDA Initiative, a comprehensive training and technical assistance program to help Native communities design and implement Individual Development Accounts (IDAs). This initiative is fully funded by the Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund of the U.S. Department of the Treasury. Native IDA Introductory Sessions To help Native organizations determine if starting an IDA program is appropriate for their community, the Native IDA Initiative will feature a series of one- to two-hour introductory sessions which will provide an overview of the benefits, and resource and time requirements of starting a program. It is highly recommended that participants attend the introductory session before attending the more comprehensive three-day training, which will be held on February 24-26 in Albuquerque, NM. The final Native IDA Introductory sessions will occur: Tuesday, January 13, 2009, 2:00-4:00 pm ET To register for the webinar, contact Adrianne Brave Heart at adrianne at oweesta.org or 605-342-3770. To download an application for the February 24-26, 2008 training in Albuquerque, visit www.oweesta.org , www.firstnations.org , or www.cfed.org . Adrianne Brave Heart Financial Education & Asset Building Specialist Oweesta Corporation 910 5th St. Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 adrianne at oweesta.org Phone: 605-342-3770 Fax: 605-342-3771 "Developing Native Assets ~ Building Native Communities" -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090108/5c71389e/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1089 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090108/5c71389e/attachment-0003.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 3387 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090108/5c71389e/attachment-0001.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1025 bytes Desc: image003.gif Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090108/5c71389e/attachment-0004.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 7179 bytes Desc: image004.gif Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090108/5c71389e/attachment-0005.gif -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT16695.txt Url: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090108/5c71389e/attachment-0003.txt -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT51757.txt Url: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090108/5c71389e/attachment-0004.txt -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT18043.txt Url: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090108/5c71389e/attachment-0005.txt From edgpj at aol.com Thu Jan 8 23:02:18 2009 From: edgpj at aol.com (edgpj at aol.com) Date: Thu, 08 Jan 2009 23:02:18 -0500 Subject: [NFEC Update] Updated EITC Outreach Materials Available at www.oweesta.org/eitc Message-ID: <8CB402632C27945-1290-1302@FWM-D41.sysops.aol.com> Updated EITC outreach materials are available at www.oweesta.org/eitc.? The 2008 threshold was updated on the EITC Paycheck Notice; the threshold and the maximum refund amount for 2008 was updated on the Community Flyer.? Again this year, each document includes space to insert your contact information and the location and hours of the nearest free tax preparation site(s).?? Please remember to share with us your plans for EITC Day. Patsy Schramm NFEC EITC Network Facilitator ? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090108/c1f2c0b9/attachment.html From joanna at oweesta.org Wed Jan 14 22:50:48 2009 From: joanna at oweesta.org (Joanna Donohoe) Date: Wed, 14 Jan 2009 20:50:48 -0700 Subject: [NFEC Update] Native Scholarship for Certified Financial Planner - DueMarch 31, 2009 - Social Investment Forum Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE534F33@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Certified Financial Planner(tm) Scholarship The Social Investment Forum Foundation has created a scholarship fund to enable a Native American student to take the College for Financial Planning comprehensive On-line Mentor course of instruction. This course prepares students to pass the Certified Financial Planner(r) Certification Examination. Click here for more information on the scholarship. The scholarship application form is available here. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090114/cbc43b61/attachment.html From joanna at oweesta.org Wed Jan 28 00:10:40 2009 From: joanna at oweesta.org (Joanna Donohoe) Date: Tue, 27 Jan 2009 22:10:40 -0700 Subject: [NFEC Update] FW: FREE Social Security Webinar on Jan. 29 at 2 pm ET Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE571A37@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> FYI - from Social Security Administration. ________________________________ From: Irwin, Kimberly [mailto:Kimberly.Irwin at ssa.gov] Sent: Monday, January 26, 2009 12:35 PM To: Joanna Donohoe; Joanna Donohoe Cc: Irwin, Kimberly Subject: FREE Social Security Webinar Joanna, I hope this message finds you and family well. The Native Financial Coalition networks provide a valuable opportunity to network with entities throughout Indian Country. Could you post this to the NFEC Listserv as there are several on the list that may benefit from the message below. Thank you very much Joanna! Kimberly Irwin Rosebud Sioux Social Security Administration San Francisco Region American Indian Public Affairs Specialist ------------------------------------------------------------------------ --------------------- SOCIAL SECURITY Dear Colleague: Social Security has a new online retirement application. You can apply for retirement benefits from the comfort of your home or office at www.socialsecurity.gov . You can complete the new online retirement application in as little as 15 minutes. Want to know more? This is a reminder to join us for Social Security's first national webinar - Retire Online. It's So Easy! Join Social Security for a demonstration of the new online application and a discussion of key features of the new application. The webinar will be hosted via www.socialsecurity.gov on January 29, 2009 at 2 pm EST. To RSVP for the webinar, please visit http://www.socialsecurity.gov/survey/retireonlinersvp.htm . Be sure to invite your clients, members and colleagues to tune in as well. I look forward to the opportunity to discuss this new initiative with you. Sincerely, Kimberly Irwin Rosebud Sioux Social Security Administration San Francisco Region American Indian Public Affairs Specialist -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090128/9248b293/attachment.html