From joanna at oweesta.org Wed Jul 1 12:35:58 2009 From: joanna at oweesta.org (Joanna Donohoe) Date: Wed, 1 Jul 2009 10:35:58 -0600 Subject: [NFEC Update] Webinar announcement-Tax Preparation for Microentrepreneurs Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE7F15E6@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> An invitation for the second event in FIELD's Leading Edge Webinar Series - sponsored by Bank of America Is the process of preparing a Schedule C tax return the perfect tool for introducing entrepreneurs to financial planning and asset development? Are tax-related services a way to reach thousands or millions of entrepreneurs? Please join us for the second installment in FIELD's new series of free Webinars - Tax Prep Services for Microentrepreneurs - scheduled for Wednesday, July 8, 2009 from 2:00-3:30 p.m. (EDT). The series, funded by Bank of America, is designed to feature new strategies for the field. A number of microenterprise programs are now offering tax preparation services as part of their portfolio of services. At the same time, free tax preparation sites are assisting thousands of low-income self-employed individuals to file taxes and claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC). The Corporation for Enterprise Development is supporting and tracking their efforts through its Self-Employment Tax Initiative (SETI). They are finding that these tax prep services are a highly effective tool for engaging clients in learning about their financial position, planning for the long term, and introducing the client to other business and asset-building products. Goals of the Webinar: * To demonstrate how tax-related products and services provide an opportunity to assist large numbers of aspiring entrepreneurs; * To showcase organizations - both microenterprise programs and free tax-prep sites - that are successfully providing tax-based products and services to entrepreneurs; * To explore how the new "Making Work Pay" tax credit created in the federal stimulus package could provide an opportunity to reach large numbers of entrepreneurs with tax-based products and services. Guests: Nancy Stark, Director of Field Development, CFED; Gene Severens, consultant, CFED; Khadijah Jones, Assistant Director, Greater Philadelphia Urban Affairs Coalition/Campaign for Working Families; Earl Boyd, Manager, Entrepreneurial Development, Philadelphia Development Partnership. Format: The Webinar will introduce tax-prep services for microentrepreneurs and describe the learning that has emerged from SETI. Participants will have an opportunity to hear from a free community tax prep site and a microenterprise program about their efforts to provide tax prep services to entrepreneurs. The Webinar will then introduce the new Making Work Pay tax credit, passed as part of the Recovery Act, which provides additional tax credits to self-employed individuals, and will discuss how this tax credit could provide an opportunity to expand tax preparation-based services and assist large numbers of self-employed individuals. Cost: Free, thanks to the generous sponsorship of Bank of America. When: Wednesday, July 8 from 2:00-3:30 p.m. (EDT). Register: at http://www.fieldus.org/Projects/LeadingEdge.aspx CDB list instructions http://www.runonthebank.net/cdblist.htm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090701/2d3aa6ab/attachment.html From edgpj at aol.com Thu Jul 2 22:35:01 2009 From: edgpj at aol.com (Patsy) Date: Thu, 02 Jul 2009 22:35:01 -0400 Subject: [NFEC Update] National Crediti Union Administration Grant for VITA Message-ID: <8CBC99DFFBAACF0-BD4-1519@WEBMAIL-DC02.sysops.aol.com> Following is a link to the National Credit Union Administration grant for Volunteer Income Tax Assistance.? This initiative is to provide financial assistance to credit unions wishing to help existing and potential members prepare their tax returns, especially those eligible for the Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC). Grant funds enable the credit union to offset administrative and operational costs associated with providing free income tax preparation services. It provides up to $6500 with no match requirement. ? The application period ends December 31, 2009.? ? National Credit Union Administration CDRLF Volunteer Income Tax Assistance Grant Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId=48264 ? Please refer any questions to the contact provided in the link. ? Patsy Schramm Native EITC Network Facilitator ? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090702/74cd0870/attachment.html From joanna at oweesta.org Mon Jul 13 22:35:33 2009 From: joanna at oweesta.org (Joanna Donohoe) Date: Mon, 13 Jul 2009 20:35:33 -0600 Subject: [NFEC Update] FW: Employment Opportunities at the National Congress of American Indians Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE82ED5C@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> National Congress of American Indians Employment Opportunities The following opportunities are open until filled. Director of Intergovernmental Affairs The National Congress of American Indians has an opening for a full-time Director of Intergovenmental Affairs position in our Washington, DC office. Under the direction of the NCAI Executive Director, the primary duties of the Director of Intergovernmental Affairs are legislative and administrative advocacy on matters of federal Indian policy, including: * Policy analysis and drafting, such as development of proposed policy language, congressional testimony, issue papers, policy position papers, and fact sheets; * Legislative and administrative policy monitoring; * Making recommendations to the Executive Director about emerging policy issues that the organization may want to consider as part of its public policy agenda; * Planning and implementation of advocacy events, conferences, briefings, and other training programs and staff teams; * Coalition building and coordination; * Participation in national coalitions and task forces; * Public relations and media outreach; and * Communication with tribal governmental representatives, other tribal organizations, Congressional staff and the public. This is a salaried position that offers competitive salary and benefits (including health benefits, 401(k) plan, vacation time, etc.). Salary to be determined based on experience. For more information on how to apply, click here. ____________________________________ Staff Attorney The National Congress of American Indians has a opening for a full-time Staff Attorney in our Washington, D.C. office. Under the direction of the Executive Director and General Counsel, responsibilities include: * Legal analysis * Legislative analysis and drafting * Researching background information related to tribal issues * Drafting memoranda * Preparation of amicus briefs * Coordination with federal agencies * Legislative and agency advocacy * Advising and updating tribal leaders on important issues This is a salaried position that offers competitive salary and benefits (including health benefits, 401(k) plan, vacation time, etc.). Salary to be determined based on experience. For more information on how to apply, click here. ____________________________________ Information Management Specialist The National Congress of American Indians has a opening for a full-time Information Management Specialist in our Washington, D.C. office. Under the direction of the Executive Director and Director of Policy and Programs, responsibilities include: * Work with the organization staff to understand existing processes and information usage practices; * Identify opportunities to improve the efficient use and reuse of information to support decision making for the organization; * Work with the NCAI team to define and design information management systems that can support the NCAI strategic plan and programs and operations in a more efficient and effective manner; * Work as the lead on the in-house technology team to implement new technologies to enhance information management and communications including the development of the information architecture for a new web site; *Assess periodically the technology (hardware and software) needed to support operations and programs and provide cost efficient recommendations and plan for acquisition and implementation to management * Work with the Communication Team to coordinate communication with external web site providers; Develop and implement, with team input, the processes, policies and procedures for information management and conduct staff training; * Manage and provide oversight to technology and information management vendors relationships; * Maintain an effective network of contacts in the information management community of NCAI constituency groups to keep abreast of new developments and opportunities for collaboration and coordination; and * Support NCAI events in the area of information management and technology needs. This is a salaried position that offers competitive salary and benefits (including health benefits, 401(k) plan, vacation time, etc.). Salary to be determined based on experience. For more information on how to apply, click here. About National Congress of American Indians The NCAI was founded in 1944 in response to termination and assimilation policies that the United States forced upon the tribal governments in contradiction of their treaty rights and status as sovereigns. NCAI stressed the need for unity and cooperation among tribal governments for the protection of their treaty and sovereign rights. Since 1944, the National Congress of American Indians has been working to inform the public and Congress on the governmental rights of American Indians and Alaska Natives. For more information, visit our website at www.ncai.org . ____________________________________ NCAI logo National Congress of American Indians Jacqueline Johnson Pata Executive Director _________ 1516 P Street, NW Washington, DC 20005 (202) 466-7767 (202) 466-7797 fax Forward email Safe Unsubscribe This email was sent to jdonohoe at oweesta.org by jjohnson at ncai.org. Update Profile/Email Address | Instant removal with SafeUnsubscribe (tm) | Privacy Policy . Email Marketing by National Congress of American Indians | 1301 Connecticut Avenue, NW | Suite 200 | Washington | DC | 20036 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090713/756e23a4/attachment-0001.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Mon Jul 20 14:21:44 2009 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Mon, 20 Jul 2009 12:21:44 -0600 Subject: [NFEC Update] Native Financial Education Instructor Training - Sept 15-17 - Sioux Falls, SD Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE82F307@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> NATIVE FINANCIAL EDUCATION INSTRUCTOR TRAINING September 15-17, 2009 l Sioux Falls, South Dakota Submission deadline for applications is August 10, 2009. Applications must be submitted to Adrianne Brave Heart by email to Adrianne at oweesta.org or by fax to 605-342-3771. First Nations Oweesta Corporation and Citigroup are pleased to offer this comprehensive financial education instructor training to help establish and sustain financial education programs in Native communities. The three-day training will address: * the Building Native Communities: Financial Skills for Families curriculum * effective training techniques and resources * financial education program development and planning Upon completion of the training, participants will be prepared to successfully pass the Building Native Communities certification exam. For more information, contact Vickie Oldman-John with Oweesta at Vickie at oweesta.org or 505-896-6786. The Native Financial Education Instructor Training will be held on September 15-17, 2009 in Sioux Falls, South Dakota at: Rushmore Conference Center 701 East 60th Street North Building 1 Sioux Falls, SD 57104 Submission deadline for applications is August 10, 2009. Applications must be submitted to Adrianne Brave Heart by email to Adrianne at oweesta.org or by fax to 605-342-3771. There will be a registration fee of $50 per individual to attend the training. Each applying group must agree to send at least two and up to four participants. Participants are responsible for travel and lodging costs. Applications will be reviewed and participants will be selected through a competitive process. Selected applicants will be notified by August 17, 2009. A special thanks to our generous sponsor: 910 5th Street, Suite 101 * Rapid City, SD 57701 tel (605) 342-3770 * www.oweesta.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090720/0b4f2d5d/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2885 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090720/0b4f2d5d/attachment-0003.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 1425 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090720/0b4f2d5d/attachment-0004.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2631 bytes Desc: image003.jpg Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090720/0b4f2d5d/attachment-0005.jpe From deanneg at nayapdx.org Mon Jul 20 20:25:39 2009 From: deanneg at nayapdx.org (Deanne Grant) Date: Mon, 20 Jul 2009 17:25:39 -0700 Subject: [NFEC Update] NAYA Family Center Seeks IDA Applications Portland, OR Message-ID: <5DD4F72E8AAD164CA33362701CC1D6307B61E5@unionpeak.NAYA.local> Need money for college or a vocational training program? NAYA Family Center is currently accepting IDA applications for post secondary education. Our Individual Development Accounts (IDA) is a 3:1 matched savings program for clients currently attending or planning to attend an accredited post secondary education program. This includes vocational training programs as well. Clients save a maximum of $740 and we match it by 3 for a total of $2,960 that can be used for tuition, fees, books, supplies, computers, etc. Please note that you must income qualify for our programs (80% of below MFI). If you need an application mailed to you, please contact Irena Solomon, IDA Intake Specialist, at 503-288-8177 ext. 280 or irenas at nayapdx.org. Our programs are free and open to anyone. Deanne Grant Community Economic Development Coordinator NAYA Family Center 5135 NE Columbia Blvd. Portland, OR 97218 503-288-8177 ext. 214 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090720/71b76056/attachment.html From joanna at oweesta.org Thu Jul 30 08:54:58 2009 From: joanna at oweesta.org (Joanna Donohoe) Date: Thu, 30 Jul 2009 06:54:58 -0600 Subject: [NFEC Update] Oweesta News Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE868FD4@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Dear NFEC Listserve Members: I am writing to let you know that Friday, July 31 will be my last day on staff with Oweesta Corporation. I've really enjoyed my time working with many of you over the past nine years to promote the mission of the Native Financial Education Coalition. Going forward, Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy will be moderating this listserve. You can reach him at stewart at oweesta.org or 605-342-3770. After July 31, you can reach me at joanna at donohoeconsulting.com or 561-626-9700. Best wishes, Joanna Donohoe -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20090730/053d9bdf/attachment.html