[NFEC Update] Oweesta and OFN to Host 6th Annual Native Convening in Charlotte, North Carolina
Heidi Davis
Heidi at Oweesta.org
Tue Oct 20 12:37:47 EDT 2009
MEDIA ADVISORY
"The New Normal" - Oweesta and Opportunity Finance Network to host 6th
Annual Native Convening at 2009 OFN Conference in Charlotte, North
Carolina
WHAT: On Tuesday, October 27, 2009, First Nations
Oweesta Corporation (Oweesta) and Opportunity Finance Network (OFN) will
kick off the 6th Annual Native Convening at the 2009 OFN Conference.
This week-long event, devoted to community development practitioners,
will offer several sessions and discussion panels to address the unique
challenges and opportunities Native community development financial
institutions (CDFIs) face in today's market. The theme of the 2009 OFN
Conference is "The New Normal."
"This annual conference is one of the most important events and
networking opportunities for emerging and established Native community
development organizations," said CEO and President of Oweesta, Tracey
Fischer. "Native CDFIs across the country are facing greater challenges
and higher demand than ever before. The Native Convening offers a
platform for professionals to discuss, debate, and respond to this new
set of challenges our industry faces."
WHEN: Tuesday, October 27, 2009 - Friday, October 30,
2009
WHERE: Westin Hotel, Charlotte, North Carolina
CONVENING HIGHLIGHTS:
* Policy Panel: The pre-conference Native Gathering on Tuesday,
October 27th, will begin with a broad view of community development
issues and efforts in Native and non-Native areas and feature a panel of
experts working at the tribal, regional, state, and federal levels on
policy agendas.
* Native Awards Ceremony: The Circle of Honor Award and the
Visionary Leader Award will be presented at 4:15 p.m. on October 27th.
The Native Awards Ceremony will be open to the public.
* Catawba Cultural Center Tour: The Catawba Indian Nation is a
federally recognized tribe indigenous to the Carolinas. The Catawba, or
"People of the River", are known for their pottery tradition. The tour,
held on Thursday, October 29th, will offer an educational experience on
the Catawba language, pottery, dancing, and drumming.
* Native CDFI Track of Sessions: Throughout the conference, nine
sessions designed for Native CDFI professionals will be offered to
address housing and business finance, financial management, funding and
capitalization, and entrepreneurship development.
Contacts:
Heidi Davis (Oweesta), 605-342-3770
Heidi at oweesta.org <mailto:Heidi at oweesta.org>
About Oweesta: Oweesta provides opportunities for Native people to
develop assets and create wealth by assisting in the establishment of
strong, permanent institutions and programs, leading to economic
independence and strengthening sovereignty for all Native communities.
Based on Oweesta's Integrated Asset Building Model, its programs and
services help build local capacity and provide powerful tools for Native
community development. More information is available at:
www.oweesta.org.
About Opportunity Finance Network: Opportunity Finance Network is the
leading network of private financial intermediaries identifying and
investing in opportunities to benefit low-income and low-wealth people
in the U.S. Our financing delivers both sound financial returns and real
changes for people and communities. Opportunity Finance Network
originated more $19.8 billion in financing in non-conforming urban,
rural, and Native communities through 2007. This has generated or
maintained 191,381 jobs; 43,050 businesses; 577,736 housing units; and
9,552 community facility projects. With cumulative net charge-off rates
of less than 1.1%, we have demonstrated our ability to lend prudently
and productively in unconventional markets often overlooked by
conventional financial institutions. More information is available at:
www.opportunityfinance.net <http://www.opportunityfinance.net/> .
Native convening sponsors include: Bank of America as the Flowering
Dogwood Sponsor, NeighborWorks as the Sassafras Sponsor, and Amerind
Risk Management as the Butternut Sponsor.
###
Heidi Davis
Communications Manager
Oweesta
910 5th Street, Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
{t} 605.342.3770
{f} 605.342.3771
Developing Native Assets :: Building Native Communities.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20091020/6195e7ad/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 27084 bytes
Desc: image001.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20091020/6195e7ad/attachment-0004.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 23973 bytes
Desc: image003.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20091020/6195e7ad/attachment-0005.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/png
Size: 9954 bytes
Desc: image006.png
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20091020/6195e7ad/attachment-0001.png
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 4275 bytes
Desc: image002.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20091020/6195e7ad/attachment-0006.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 4085 bytes
Desc: image004.jpg
Url : /pipermail/nfec_lists.nfec.info/attachments/20091020/6195e7ad/attachment-0007.jpe
More information about the NFEC
mailing list